1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on poni."

"Minulla on poni."

Translation:I have a pony.

June 26, 2020

18 Comments


brendolinif

Just in case people are doing this only on the app and are confused, similar to russian, finnish has no verb for "to have". Instead they use the sentence construction "to me it is ..."

This is done with one of finnish's many cases, the allative case! The case is simply -lla or -llä on the end of the word and roughly means "to something" in these sentences, when you want to change who owns the object, the subject will change (minulla, sinulla) but the verb (on) never does since literally, the sentence changed from "to me it is" to "to you it is" (minulla on / sinulla on)


Wippii

Correction: allative is -lle, this -lla/-llä is adessive.

"Minulla on" would be something like "There is [something] on me" as in "on top of me" if translated word for word.


AngelikaSwan

So, literally, this means "There is a pony on the surface of me". Great.


Puikelsson

I agree, 'on me' is a more accurate translation than 'to me' that would actually be the ending -lle.


pieni_chilipalko

"Se on pöydällä". (It's on the table.)

"Se on hänellä" (He/she has it, lit. It's on him/her.)

"Saarella on koira." (There's a dog on the island, lit. On the island is a dog.)

"Minulla on koira." (I have a dog, lit. On me is a dog.)

If you wanted to express that a dog is actually, literally on you, you'd say "päälläni on koira/koira on päälläni" (There' a dog on top of me, lit. On top of me is a dog./The dog is on top of me) If the dog is on your lap, you'd say "sylissäni on koira (a dog)/koira (the dog) on sylissäni".


SamZcko

This is also like how Hebrew would do it: יש לי (yesh li) Yesh means 'there is' and li means 'to me' Interesting.


SeanMeaneyPL

Or Irish: Tá madra AGAM (There) is (a) dog AT-ME. (I have a dog). Tá éan AGAT There is a bird AT-YOU (You have a bird), where agam and agat are "prepositional pronouns" based on the preposition ag (at) and contractions of the first two pronouns (I, me) and singular (you).

Irish likes prepositional pronouns, and often uses them to form the equivalent of cases, such as le (= "with") giving le+mé (liom) "with me"or le+tú (leat) "with you"; or do (to), giving do+mé (dom) "to me" and do+tú (duit) "to me"., yielding structures like Seán is ainm dom "Seán is name to-me" (Seán is my name).


Tomato398283

So in this case, "on" replaces this verb?


Andre_B_C

"On" is the verb: Minä ollen; Sinä olet; Hän on.

You just use the verb in the third person every time.


Tauno1

Small correction: "Minä olen". :)


notaderm

Thanks, is there another app youd recommend?


kameraten

Do it on the website to get tips and learn grammar rules :)


-smZv

why it became so hard. from the comments, i realized that there is a simularity with the russian language, but i am russian and don't see any simularities


ShawnOne

So if poni could mean 'a pony' or just 'pony', does this mean that Finish language does not use 'a' or 'an' in any sentences?


Lingua-Ignota

That's right. From what I have learned so far Finnish does not use any articles (a, the).


JobdeRidde

Why does duolingo keep asking me translate Pony to Poni. That one is very easy. But the translation of snake for example is waay harder, but I rarely get that question. Would prefer the other way around tbh


TimothyC2

My sister have pony! My cousin have pony!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.