"I ask you not to come."

Translation:Ik vraag je om niet te komen.

August 4, 2014

17 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "Ik verzoek je om niet te komen," not correct? I understand why if not, but since I've seen "verzoek" used as "ask" in previous questions I'm just wondering.

August 8, 2014

BenjiMalone

Just used this and it was accepted 12/17/14

December 18, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Great! I actually think "verzoek" works better, as it's more used when you're requesting something, and "vraag" is used when you're asking a question, from what I've heard.

December 20, 2014

abdulkaree14

Plz when to use "om te", when not??

February 9, 2015

JaredBH

How do you say "I don't ask you to come"?

August 4, 2014

DutchDuoL

Ik vraag je niet om te komen

August 4, 2014

JaredBH

thank you very much!

August 4, 2014

doweed

DieDeutscheMan's question wasn't really answered. What's the difference between vraag and verzoek?

August 25, 2014

WarmFoothills

A 'vraag' is a question and a 'verzoek' is a request.

August 25, 2014

CsabaDaday

And request means "the act of asking for something to be given or done, especially as a favor or courtesy; solicitation or petition:" - it is more or less the same.

September 21, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

And in this situation it seems like it's more of a request than a question.

September 21, 2014

Marinescu.Gia

I translated "ik verzoek je om niet te komen", and Duolingo says it is correct

December 2, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Great! Glad to see they've added it as an alternative translation. :D

December 2, 2014

GuillermoCarlo

Shouldn't "Ik vraag jij om niet te komen" be accepted?

June 25, 2017

El2theK

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.

July 1, 2017

Butenostfrees

Why does this not work: "Ik vraag je ernaar om niet te komen."?

July 1, 2017

El2theK

That would roughly translate to: I ask you about it not to come.

July 1, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.