Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I ask you not to come."

Translation:Ik vraag je om niet te komen.

4 years ago

17 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Is "Ik verzoek je om niet te komen," not correct? I understand why if not, but since I've seen "verzoek" used as "ask" in previous questions I'm just wondering.

4 years ago

BenjiMalone

Just used this and it was accepted 12/17/14

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Great! I actually think "verzoek" works better, as it's more used when you're requesting something, and "vraag" is used when you're asking a question, from what I've heard.

3 years ago

abdulkaree14

Plz when to use "om te", when not??

3 years ago

JaredBH
JaredBH

How do you say "I don't ask you to come"?

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Ik vraag je niet om te komen

4 years ago

JaredBH
JaredBH

thank you very much!

4 years ago

joshuadavid
joshuadavid

DieDeutscheMan's question wasn't really answered. What's the difference between vraag and verzoek?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

A 'vraag' is a question and a 'verzoek' is a request.

4 years ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

And request means "the act of asking for something to be given or done, especially as a favor or courtesy; solicitation or petition:" - it is more or less the same.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

And in this situation it seems like it's more of a request than a question.

3 years ago

Marinescu.Gia

I translated "ik verzoek je om niet te komen", and Duolingo says it is correct

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Great! Glad to see they've added it as an alternative translation. :D

3 years ago

GuillermoC990157
GuillermoC990157

Shouldn't "Ik vraag jij om niet te komen" be accepted?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.

1 year ago

Butenostfrees
ButenostfreesPlus

Why does this not work: "Ik vraag je ernaar om niet te komen."?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would roughly translate to: I ask you about it not to come.

1 year ago