1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I ask you not to come."

"I ask you not to come."

Translation:Ik vraag je om niet te komen.

August 4, 2014

17 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "Ik verzoek je om niet te komen," not correct? I understand why if not, but since I've seen "verzoek" used as "ask" in previous questions I'm just wondering.


BenjiMalone

Just used this and it was accepted 12/17/14


AlsEenPoffertje

Great! I actually think "verzoek" works better, as it's more used when you're requesting something, and "vraag" is used when you're asking a question, from what I've heard.


abdulkaree14

Plz when to use "om te", when not??


Judas.bh

How do you say "I don't ask you to come"?


DutchDuoL

Ik vraag je niet om te komen


Judas.bh

thank you very much!


doweed

DieDeutscheMan's question wasn't really answered. What's the difference between vraag and verzoek?


WarmFoothills

A 'vraag' is a question and a 'verzoek' is a request.


CsabaDaday

And request means "the act of asking for something to be given or done, especially as a favor or courtesy; solicitation or petition:" - it is more or less the same.


AlsEenPoffertje

And in this situation it seems like it's more of a request than a question.


Marinescu.Gia

I translated "ik verzoek je om niet te komen", and Duolingo says it is correct


AlsEenPoffertje

Great! Glad to see they've added it as an alternative translation. :D


GuillermoCarlo

Shouldn't "Ik vraag jij om niet te komen" be accepted?


El2theK

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.


Butenostfrees

Why does this not work: "Ik vraag je ernaar om niet te komen."?


El2theK

That would roughly translate to: I ask you about it not to come.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.