1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onnea Matti!"

"Onnea Matti!"

Translation:Good luck Matti!

June 26, 2020

10 Comments


Puikelsson

Congratulations Matti!


anotherkentfan

I've seen "onnea" translated as "best wishes" too in other examples, shouldn't this also be accepted?


LiiMai

Best wishes is more like 'parhain terveisin'. You would write that to the end of a letter or an E-mail (especially if you are not close to each other)


SaschaLeib

The problem here is that in other instances "good luck" is rejected for "Onnea"... though I think this is the best translation...


Puikelsson

Onnea Matti would most often mean Congratulations Matti. If meaning Good luck Matti a native would often add the reason for wishing luck. Like Onnea kokeeseen, Matti! - Good luck for the test/exam Matti! Onnea for luck translates sort of (I wish) good luck (for) and if no object is added it sounds incomplete. On the other hand for congratulations it translates directly and fully without specifications needed.


UlfErik78

Is Best wishes Matti, wrong?


tayo25

Onnea congratulations


TanyaBasto

There is a word in japanese おめでとう omedetō, that means congratulations too. I know its different but because it starts with an "o" it reminded me of that word.


TanyaBasto

In japanese omedetō means congratulations. Onnea starts with o too.


TanyaBasto

In japanese omedetō means congratulations. Onnea starts with o too.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.