1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen virolainen ja puhun vir…

"Olen virolainen ja puhun viroa."

Translation:I am Estonian and I speak Estonian.

June 26, 2020

6 Comments


Howard860606

"I am an Estonian and I speak Estonian" should also be accepted. (Reported)


MoltenWater_

"I am Estonian and speak Estonian"


derpberd

I am an Estonian should be correct here. Reporting.


Jeroen44

Could one argue here that a native person is able to speak the entirety of the language and the partitive marker is not needed?


Boarcas

No, with puhua it's always partitive. Regardless of the speaker.


RonaldFitc

Am I correct in thinking that these nouns are all nominative or partative? The partative seems like a sensible case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.