1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhuvatko he saksaa vai rans…

"Puhuvatko he saksaa vai ranskaa?"

Translation:Are they speaking German or French?

June 26, 2020

5 Comments


MoltenWater_

"Do they speak German or French?"


epingchris

That would be "Saksaa tai Ranskaa", I believe. According to the tips it says that "tai" is when the answer could be either one, or both, or none, but "vai" is when it's either one or the other.


Taurelve

Changing the aspect of the verb doesn't change what 'or' means. With the simple aspect "Do they speak", it's still possible that the speaker is sure that 'they' speak either German or French, not both, not neither. So it's still a valid translation of 'vai'.


epingchris

Yeah, rethinking about it, I think you're right.


simon486678

So 'do they speak..' should be accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.