"Don't waste your time on social media."

Translation:Ne perdez pas votre temps sur les réseaux sociaux.

June 26, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cricuvi

Why not "ne perds pas ton temps sur les réseaux sociaux"? Nothing tells us it has to be vous and not tu


Sucy-en-Brie94

Ne perds pas ton temps sur les réseaux sociaux. Accepted :)


Je_suis_Michel

Ne perd pas ton temps sur les réseaux sociaux?


MandyB11

No, you need the 2nd person (sing or pl). That's "perds". Now, if I remember it correctly, first conjugation verbs (that end -er like donner) drop the S for the singular. Unfortunately, I have no idea where that is in my notebook! Hopefully someone far cleverer than I will correct if necessary.


Marion708801

You are right, only verbs ending with -er drop the S.


Daniel589120

Why can't we say médias sociaux for **social media?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.