1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Porot kuulevat, että ahma on…

"Porot kuulevat, että ahma on lähellä."

Translation:The reindeer can hear that the wolverine is near.

June 26, 2020

14 Comments


JustinRoylance

Can hear would be "voivat kuulla". "Kuulevat" is just hear


anonyneko

Also, "nearby" should be accepted here as well since other questions expect that word.


steerage

" Porot" is the plural and there is no need for the " can "


Liz968343

"The reindeer hear that the wolverine is near" should be accepted as correct. Not sure why can is necessary here.


ViRafael

Why is not "Porot kuulevat" translated as "The reindeers" but in singular.


Liz968343

In English plural for deer is "deer", and same for reindeer, of course.


Kilkutin

In my opinion "close" should be accepted as near/lähellä


BethMcNall1

Why isn't "The reindeer hear that the wolverine is near" accepted?


Alkrem

I love this course. Seriously. Great job, guys.


Pinky851118

Porot = the reindeers; kuulevat= hear; nearby=near


AnUnicorn

And the rain in Spain falls mainly on the plain...


Aeturnalis

Why is "a wolverine is near" not accepted? Is there a different element of the sentence that indicates "wolverine" is definite?


Liz968343

I might be wrong, but I think that the word order would be “lähellä on ahma” - more focus on the fact that there is something nearby (a Wolverine), with “ahma on lähellä” there is focus on the Wolverine. That’s how definite and indefinite has been differentiated in the course in other sentences.


tjperi

I suspect the same, but I don't remember seeing any "Lähellä on [X]" sentences, to indicate "There is a [X] nearby." It'd be nice if they made a bigger deal out of this sort of distinction in the course.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.