1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Are you hot? – Yes, I am."

"– Are you hot? – Yes, I am."

Translation:– Onko sinulla kuuma? – On.

June 26, 2020

29 Comments


QueenT573049

Why cant accept "olen", if its is "yes i am"?


Faripobla

Not an expert, but I believe that "Olen" would be the answer to "Oletko kylmä/kuuma?", which is more like a "Are you a cold/hot person?" and not an actual temperature question. "Onko sinulla kylmä/kuuma?" "On" Is the closest to commonly used Finnish.

EDIT: In summary, we shouldn't translate literally everything because it often doesn't apply.


Zakke6

'On joo ' should be accepted. As a matter of fact it is more frequently used than mere 'on'.


Gustav______

On joo or Joo, on...how doed the word order play in?


Languages127

Whoa, hot and cold are so close! "kuuma" vs "kylmä"


supikoira1

I answered Kyllä, on and it is not correct, should be only on. Why?


pieni_chilipalko

The course is still in beta, so all alternative answers haven't yet been entered into the system. I think "Kyllä on" should also be accepted, although if I were to answer the question, I'd probably say "On joo". If you think an answer should have been accepted, it's best to click the flag icon and report it. :)


Patito1703

When do you use kuuma and when lämmin?


Paula232018

You should accept the addition of 'joo' before the verb..


annika_a

It is accepted (and has been more or less since the launch of the course).


Paula232018

Can't 'lämmin' be used instead of kuuma? To me it means the same


annika_a

Please se above.

If you have a little time and have to eat quickly, your food being hot or warm certainly isn't the same. ;-)


FlyBoy276

I've often wondered what would happen if I answered one of these questions with the spoken form (eg. "Mä oon", "minä olen" sijaan) mut en halua tappaa sarjani. :P

Have they made the effort of inputting every variation of what could be correct that they could think up, or are they just looking only for the same vocab they are pushing in the lesson?


annika_a

They are certainly inputting every variation within reason, but haven't necessarily thought of every single possibility to start with. That's why the course is in beta: users suggest further correct translations, and the team adds them.

But I think they haven't added puhekieli, as that would mean a looooot more variations too almost every sentence, and probably lead to discussions about different dialects and blah blah. I agree with this: kirjakieli is hard enough, it makes sense to get that under your belt first before you branch out to puhekieli. I know a lot of real life courses don't do this nowadays, but it certainly makes sense for a web based course.


Zakke6

Suattaes sarja männä poekki. Mäne ja tiijä.


Titanium_22

Why is "Oletko" wrong


annika_a

As you see from the discussion above, this is just expressed with a different construct in Finnish.


Katzuh

The english said "yes" but "joo" wasn't accepted and the answer doesn't even say yes in it which just made that a bit confusing


gustavoser644070

Onko sinulla and Oletko have the same meaning?


Taurelve

Oletko means "are you", while onko sinulla means "do you have/is there on you".

So Onko sinulla kuuma? literally translates to "Do you have hot?/Is there hot on you?" But that's bad English.


YuukiMory

Why can't I use "Oletko sinä kuuma?" instead of "Onko sinulla kuuma" ?


Taurelve

I believe 'Oletko sinä kuuma?' would be appropriate if someone's asking if you're hot as in attractive, or if they're asking if you're hot to the touch, like boiling water.

If they're asking if you perceive your environment to be uncomfortably hot, then 'Onko sinulla kuuma?', "Is there hot at you?", is the right way to ask the question.


SwagalicioGlobal

They asked to translate "yes, i am" As - "joo, olen/ joo, mina olen" but the correct answer is "on" as if they just asked for "i am"


Boarcas

Olen would be wrong in any case. In Finnish it's about having, not being.

But in Finnish these kinds of questions can be answered with just one word, whereas in English such a curt response might be considered odd or rude.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.