1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo an t-sràid."

"Seo an t-sràid."

Translation:This is the street.

June 26, 2020

4 Comments


Rowan800494

Can't hear the s of sraid at all, yet it's not lenited so it should be there. Unless this is one of those regional variants....


Arwasaynemane

It actually is lenited, but that is not reflected in the spelling in the usual way. The combination "t-s..." after the article is just pronounced /t/. If it helps, you could think of it as shorthand for "t-sh...". The historical sequence was d + h (h = lenited s), which together became /t/, so an t-sràid is always pronounced as /əntra:dʲ/ without an /s/.


MarcoBerry

Why does it not accept 'road' for sràid?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.