1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on juustoa kotona."

"Meillä on juustoa kotona."

Translation:We have cheese at home.

June 26, 2020

29 Comments


58straps

Äiti: Meillä on juustoa kotona. Juustoa kotona: American


Wolfenpilot687

I for one am really happy we're being taught this. Now we can meme in Finnish.


AGreatUserName

The second juustoa should just be juusto.


Semeltin

Is American cheese bad?


Dylan600886

Some cheeses made in America --like Vermont cheddar-- are excellent. However, don't ever eat anything labled as "American" Cheese, especially not the sort that comes in individually-wrapped slices: it's a horrid, plastic, maybe-dairy-maybe-not quasi-food embraced by the equally awful fast food industry. "American" cheese is to cheese what Spam is to meat: it qualifies on a technicality, but that's about it.


Sam542038

Vermont extra sharp cheddar controls my life


daadaadaaren

the case endings should really be covered in the grammar section


Semeltin

What grammar section?


Huguenot7

I think, perhaps, that's the point. Since the Finnish course is still in beta, the structure is not optimal yet. However, something frustrating about EVERY duolingo course is that mobile users get screwed by not having access to the tips and notes for a section. I am hoping that the devs implement level by level notes followed by the pertinent exercises eventually.


Saksantti

...cheese at home: juusto


annika_a

Nope, you need the partitive case (-a), because the underlying meaning is "some cheese".


wattu77

It's a meme lol


Moooldiii

I was scrolling for this comment! :)


Dylan600886

Anyone feel like parsing the relationship between koti = "the/a home" and kotona = "at home"? Or should I just sit tight and wait until the course explains it in good time?


annika_a

Hmm, wiktionary tells me it's "an archaic locative singular form (with Proto-Uralic *-na) of the archaic/dialectal noun koto (“home”)".

So it's not from koti but from koto. The only "non-archaic/dialectal" use of the word koto I can come up with straight away is the compound word "lintukoto", which literally translates to a bird's home, but actually means a safe area with very little crime or anything else to fear. I guess there might be some other ones as well...


Dylan600886

Interesting. Sounds like koti and kotona are siblings, both from the same root, rather than one being derived from the other. (And lintukoto a cousin --thank you for the vocabulary and context!) I had assumed kotono to be koti with a suffix tacked on, and was half expecting there to be an equivalent for any location, such as teatteri / teatterona, oopperatalo / oopperatalono, but that now appears unlikely.

Kiitos!


annika_a

Haha, yes!

Just watch out with those o's, it's kotona.

Actually, teatterina and oopperatalona do exist as forms of those words. They are the essive forms, which denote "as a theatre", "as an opera house". So there is indeed a case for this too in Finnish. X-)


misscopilot1

Why is the partitive case used here but not when you say "Meillä on kala kotona"?


LiiMai

If you have ONE fish it is 'meillä on (yksi) KALA kotona.'

If you don't know how much fish you have at home (but you know that you have some) or the fish is not whole, you would say 'meillä on kalaA kotona.'

Same goes with cheese.


Titanium_22

Thanks a lot. But why the "kotona" having serious issues with this partitive thing. So exasperating


Dylan600886

Kotona ends with an -a all on its own; despite how it looks, that isn't a partitive ending. Were it to have a partitive suffix --which it wouldn't have, because it's neither noun nor adjective-- it would look like "kotonaa".

I can see how it might be a bit disorienting, though, seeing it in a partitive sentence before you're used to how partitive works.


annika_a

Ah, now I see! Yes, kotona is an adverb, answering the question "where?". As Dylan writes, it doesn't have a partitive form.


annika_a

Why kotona? You can just learn that as "at home", or see the origin of the word further up in this thread.

But that's unrelated to the partitive in this sentence.


Hacu.

It would be used, actually - "Meillä on kalaa kotona." By just saying 'kala' it would be that we have "a fish" at home, not "some fish".


JoeyBradle1

Speaking of American cheese, if you can ever get some "Cougar Gold" from Eastern Washington, do it.. Amazing.


DavidVicto622329

Is this wrong? --- We have cheese in the house.


Titanium_22

I think that would be wrong. we have cheese in the house should be "meilla on justoa talossa" i think. Home = koti, House = Talo,


annika_a

Yes! Good catch, and correct choice of case for talo! Just watch those dots on meillä.


StGiantI

Cheese at home:

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.