1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anna and Hilla, you are now …

"Anna and Hilla, you are now married. Congratulations!"

Translation:Anna ja Hilla, te olette nyt naimisissa. Onnea!

June 26, 2020

21 Comments


KevinR86

Keep in mind that sentence discussions should primarily remain on the translations and not devolve into socio-political arguments.

Duolingo is inclusive and we stand by our sentences of this nature.

Now, let's keep the topic on the translation.


_ginzburg

Honestly, whoever has a problem with this sentence shouldn't be learning Finnish or even visiting Finland, for that matter.


annika_a

Unfortunately, there are plenty of such people here (in Finland) already... :-/


Dacodaque

What about onnittelut instead of onnea?


Annuuuu

Onnittelut (=congratulations) works perfectly! Hyvä!


anne483250

it is totally right but not accepted as an answer so I reported it


emygrl99

I excluded te from the sentence and it was considered correct, what are situations when you need to include those pronouns like hän, me, te, etc?


outilein

You can omit them for the first and second person (minä, sinä, me, te). The pronouns are only required for the third person (hän, se, he, ne) if there is an actual person doing something. There are sentences like "sataa" ("it's raining) where the pronoun is not used although it's the third person.


FiskeFinne

If it's actual person doing the verb, then it would always be hän or he, right? Does that mean you can always exclude se and ne?


Annuuuu

No, you can not omit "se" or "ne".

In the English sentence "it is raining", "it" is only added there because the English grammar requires you to have a subject in every sentence. "It" doesn't actually refer to anything here.

In Finnish you only need a verb to have a grammatically correct sentence. Therefore you can't say "SE sataa" because there is no subject that is doing the raining. So you simply say "Sataa." If you want to say "It's raining water" that would be "Sataa vettä." or "Vettä sataa." and "vettä" is the object here. So "se" is not omitted here, it simply didn't exist in the sentence in the first place.


Lari256386

Could you say "..., You have now been married." What would it be in finnish?


Hacu.

"Teidät on nyt vihitty."


Annuuuu

I don't get the downvotes. That is a very natural translation. "Vihitty" comes from the verb "vihkiä" meaning "to marry; to wed" and means that the wedding ceremony has now been performed.


lecannard92-

Im having trouble with "are" their is like three different ways to use this word.... i guess im not understanding where ovat, olemme, and ovatko all belong.


outilein

Ovat = (they) are, olemme = (we) are, ovatko = are (they)? (-ko indicates that it is a question)


sekondname

The problem there is in English, not Finnish. It's because English uses the one and same word 'are' for both you's (and has two you's too!), we, and they. If it had separate words just like am and is, it would be easier.

My native language differentiates between these six meanings with different words just like Finnish does, and I have no issues with the Finnish words.


nemenemm

I thought Duo said Hilla on lapsi


JohnLaury

Why is not olette nyt naimisissa working. Do you really need te olette?


LiiMai

It should be fine without the word te. Report it if not working


fandupooh

In earlier lessons congratulations is paljon onnea and onnea is good luck. So why in this sentence is paljon omitted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.