1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on yksi litra limona…

"Minulla on yksi litra limonadia."

Translation:I have one liter of soda pop.

June 26, 2020

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The pronunciation of "limonadia" sounds weird. Like "limoneedia".


ddbriggs

    yes or "limoneidia" I think the bot is getting influenced by English!


LiiMai

    It should be 'limonadia' so please report it


    [deactivated user]

      I have a litre of pop


DavidLamb53073

      That's what I put. We don't call fizzy drinks "soda pop" here in the UK. I'm glad to say that plain "pop" is accepted.


susan878683

      Lemonade should also be accepted (it has in other exercises) as that's what the non US folk call fizzy drinks


Saksantti

      A Finnish tongue twister:

      Raparperilierua reilu litra

      A bit over a litre of rhubarb pap


LiiMai

      Raparperilirua (not raparperilierua) :)


acmodeu

      Please accept "I have one liter of lemonade".


DavidLamb53073

      You can discuss things here, but it's not the best way of addressing the people who design the course. As I understand it, they are volunteers, and they wouldn't have time to trawl through all the posts on these message boards. When you have typed and answer which is marked wrong, but which you think should be accepted, it is better to click on the "report" button, not the "discuss" button.


Ronja241087

      the pronuciation of "limonadia" is incorrec\t


KristinaVyache

      Accept lemonade, come on


DavidLamb53073

      You are addressing your fellow learners here, so we have no way of accepting or refusing any answer. You need to use the "Report" button, then click "My answer should be accepted".


WilliamJackson4

      Really, the order is such a superfluous detail here -soda pop, pop soda ...?Who cares??


beerzoe

      In which region do English speakers call it 'pop soda'?


WilliamJackson4

      I think it's an American term, I ve never heard the finns use it.


Spinach_Sheik

      The word both "soda" and "pop" are short for is sodapop, so pop soda is just wrong


9bokjD9B

      this must be borderline for being limonadi mustn't it? .... as it is specifically a certain amount ( 1 litre)


Durple_Purple

      Shouldn't this be in the genitive (limonadin)?


DavidLamb53073

      No. It is the English which makes you think that, because it includes the word "of", which doesn't really mean anything here. It certainly doesn't mean that the drink belongs to the litre, unlike "The uniforms of the soldiers".

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.