1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Après être sorti du zoo, le …

"Après être sorti du zoo, le lion est allé au parc."

Translation:After having gotten out of the zoo, the lion went to the park.

June 26, 2020

76 Comments


Arthur144061

What awful English! After leaving the zoo... is much better.


tachyonashley123

"After leaving the zoo, the lion went to the park." accepted for me 2021-02-24.

Although i agree with Roody-Roo that "going out of" is a more direct translation of the French than "leaving", and would be a better default translation.

I knew the comments for this one wouldn't be happy, and i'm kind of surprised Duo didn't anticipate this, but, obligatory reminder: this is a perfectly standard Anglo-Saxon construct, still used in the UK in "forgotten" and "ill-gotten gains", and it didn't become "awful English" just because Brits stopped using it.


utterabandon

Interesting how the history of that English word developed in England.

https://stroppyeditor.wordpress.com/2017/03/27/the-us-has-gotten-this-word-back-and-the-uk-probably-will-too/

Why there is linguistic prejudice, leading to inflammatory comments, is another question. I found the following link interesting.

https://blog.ciep.uk/linguistic-prejudice/


David_Metroland

Despite being a proud Brit, I totally agree with Utterabandon! Duo was developed in US so defaults to US language. Duo accepting UK as possible alternative translation is a reasonable compromise. C'mon [!] Brits, just treat Duolingo as learning US English as well as French! ;-)


roOodie

"After going (or getting) out of the zoo" would be even better. Not that there's anything wrong with "gotten" for the majority of the world's English speakers.


Clive143810

Yup. Shakespeare inflicts us with this kind of low-grade English, too.


obaoill

anchor with a dubya


BruceSmith51040

This is the first time Duo has inflicted me with "gotten".


SimonH004

Yes I am also feeling the pain after being inflicted by this awful expression ☹️


Ruruskadoo

Not to feed into the dumb cycle of linguistic elitism, but if you're going to say other people's use of a completely legitimate word is wrong, I can't help but point out that both "inflicted me" and "being inflicted by" are far more awkward, at least to my ears.

It might have to do with incorrect use of a transitive verb, I don't know. It's ultimately pointless either way; I just point it out because it feels a bit hypocritical, especially since "gotten" isn't grammatically incorrect; you just don't like it because it's not commonly used in your own dialect.


Mija438073

'Gotten' may not be 'wrong' esp for Americans, but I don't think there's an appreciation of how these specifically American usages are painful to the ears of other English speakers. There seems to be an assumption that they are 'fine' for use, and no appreciation that such usage and construction will not necessarily come to mind for non-American English speakers in doing translations - it's a struggle. Have to say 'having gotten out of the zoo' for 'sorti' seems awfully clunky.


Bageder

I'm not comfortable with the word "gotten", but this use of the word inflicted is terrible. To clarify: Duo didn't "inflict" you - Duo inflicted the word "gotten" upon you.


Helen506347

Gotten? No, please no!


RoslynJS

Aaghh! My Aussie ears hurt!


chrisbrown441096

After getting out of the zoo ...


chrisbrown441096

After having left the zoo ...


Anne212350

After having left the zoo. Please not that word "gotten" argh!!


traindrivermark

Gotten is standard American English and was standard British English until the 18th century. I just can't write a sentence with it.


Chris455154

"having gotten"? What on Earth is this nonsence?


Anne212350

Gotten!! Really? Dreadful English.


Clive143810

How upset some become by this lovely old English word. Bacon, Pope, Shakespeare all used it. Just because it has mostly, but not completely, fallen out of use in Britain today, doesn't mean it isn't a word with great pedigree, and one that is used by many millions still. It went, to what became the United States, with emigrants in the 1500s. The U.S. acts as a living museum for not a few old English locutions. Let it not be for[gotten] that this word was be[gotten] in Blighty.


Bageder

Hoist with your own petard.


ian116730

OMG once again my ears are bleeding


colin258077

After getting out of or having escaped from would be much better than gotten. Gotten is not used in Britain.


Pam820182

I hope that Duo isn't using gotten when trying to teach english to the world!


OldMansChild

It's interesting to know that "gotten" is mainly said in America. I wonder if British people say "what's gotten into you", as I see this sentence very frequently.


tachyonashley123

It would be "What's got into you?" in standard UK English.


christineg116789

After leaving or after having left.


waakak

"Gotten" is valid English, but it is regionally exclusive. I believe people say this in the northern United States and possibly Canada.

"After getting out of the zoo" still sounds better though, even to my new york ear.


Lizz658877

Why is it taking Duo so long to accept got instead of gotten? In my dictionary it clearly states that gotten is only used in the US. As this is an international site, please accept got Duo!


waakak

Did you report it?


SalC244244

Not a good example.


brevskrivning

It's American usage, just accept it. Nothing's perfect in life.


LaMauvaiseHerbe4

This is a terrible translation!


olligraphie

'after having got out of the zoo the lion went to the park' not accepted !


MagnusTobe

Got out, gotten out, which is good English. It's easy for me, it's the former every time, not at duo lingo though, they insist on taking 'gotten' over 'got' every time, 'The lion has gotten out, 'the lion got out. The teacher I had at school many, many years ago would not have used 'gotten in any sentence, in any way, it just looks and feels wrong.


CaitMcAlister

gotten is an americanism not commonly used


YvonneDone1

'After having got out of the zoo, the lion went to the park' marked wrong. Duo, please note: English people do not say 'gotten', but 'got'. I know this is an American programme, but surely you should know what the variations between American and British English are. As a professional academic book editor, I know what they are! In fact, I hate 'got', but used it here because it was what I thought Duo would want, so am particularly irritated at being marked wrong. Reported.


Mister_Matthew

after having got out of the zoo the lion went to the park not accepted 26.06.2021. It's all very well accepting the use of the more American gotten but to disallow the British got is just ridiculous!


77guillaume

I had hoped that Duo had got rid of gotten.


Sobhana8

Why I am wrong


Tweed903443

Ew. Although that is grammatically correct, it is extremely awkward. As an editor, if I were presented with that, I'd ask the writer to reword it for clarity and to flow better.


PeterBond12

please please please ...never "gotten"


Ian552242

Surely 'After escaping from the zoo.....'


MamtaaShis

After having gotten out of the ......word to word written correctly .why not accept my answer.


PrueDavies

I agree...what terrible English. I actually put after having got out of the.... thinking I was being American What is the difference between got out of and gotten out of???


YvonneDone1

Essentially, there is no difference. 'Gotten' is 'old' English, and is used mainly in America, whereas in the UK 'got' is generally used. 'got out of' and 'gotten out of' therefore mean the same, depending on whether you are British or American. Actually, I dislike both, as there is usually a better word, but here we have to play the way Duo wants.


kululu6

I have been dreading the moment when I would first see the American word "gotten" on Duolingo. And here it is. This is NOT a proper word in the non-North American English-speaking world!! Please, Duolingo - don't use it - and don't try to make us use it...


margaretd_2016

What's with this word 'gotten' ? No such word!


dfJDe5iz

"Gotten out" doesn't exist in English. I agree with everyone else.


Annie423701

Dreadful English


Noelmichae2

It is still happening! Nobody is taking any notice. 'Got out' is good UK English; 'gotten out' is NOT!


Noelmichae2

It is NOT correct UK English, but, of course, you don't care about that. Nothing seems to move you!


Noelmichae2

Thi is NOT good UK English!


rAQ6MBnU

This is not English!


Colin447848

Gotten isn't English.


Tim623647

Gotten is very poor English. Having got is not much better but surely it should be having left.


wendsbends

I'm English and it took me for ever to figure out which word was relevant word for sortir. It wasn't until I had completed the rest of the sentence to see what choices I had. Gotten, well if you don't mind me saying it is a pretty awful translation as others have pointed out leaving would be more appropriate. I am all for using casual speech but gotten would definitely not be used in this case.


Jake220176

American English has gotten me real pissed!... Hell yeah!...


Jake220176

Argggggh!! ... I've gotten real p###ed at Duo's English! ...


GeoffH25

Duo, can we please have this changed as per ALL the comments below.


JudithMunns

There is no such word as 'gotten' in English! Its an Amercan corruption of our language!


utterabandon

What you state does not appear to be correct. You may be interested to read the essay on the link in my previous reply to tachyonashley123 above.


Gabb318_PHL

Duo, stop being American and use "gotten".


YvonneDone1

While I don't like either 'got' or 'gotten', I do think it's a little unfair to ask Duo to 'stop being American' when the programme is, in fact, American.


Clive143810

I agree, Yvonne. As Tweed903443 suggests, editors (on both sides of the Pond) would ask for sentences with 'got' (and all its associated phrasal verbs: get up, get out, get in, get by, get through, etc.) to be re-cast. Teachers of English, that mythic breed, would pronounce such usage lazy, and get their students to get out the thesaurus before he got as angry as all get out.


YvonneDone1

They would indeed, Clive. When I'm editing books, I always reword sentences that include 'got' (and 'gotten', if the books have American authors/editors)!


Hiker3000

Gotten is not an English work and I don't accept that when using correct English


Clive143810

It certainly is an English word, and your (?) English ancestors took it to the new world and looked after it while lazy, left behind laggards allowed their language to drift, often aimlessly. Hobbes used it, Shakespeare used it, Bacon and Pope used it, the King James bible has it. I don't know how English you are or want to be, but American usage is often more true to those and other quintessentially English writers and their works. If you are saying that your English is the only correct English, then we would have to know the village you are from, for yours is certainly a parochial attitude. By the way (so that we are still concentrating on French) 'borné' is the French for narrow-minded, obtuse, blinkered.


Hiker3000

Oh dear. This clearly got up your nose. While I might I might debate this with someone who takes a reasonably mannered apporoach, I really can't be bothered with someone like you. I see from previous posts that you consider yourself an expert on the English language, so must be right while everyone else is wrong. Well, as long as it keeps you happy.


Clive143810

Well, you are probably right about my being "chat board" aggressive. Sorry. But you made an aggressive assertion about a lovely word (or "work") with great pedigree. And there are just so many who make these declarative statements about how things are "never" said that way in "real" English. Look down this discussion board. There are fewer dialects in the U.S. (about 30) than in England (about 40) - leaving Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland aside. Vocabulary can change from village to village - as any emmet in Cornwall or grockle in Dorset/Somerset might hear. Duo uses U.S. English but is open to other forms via the 'Report' button - so that's taken care of.


RaymondBeu

There's no such word as gotten!!


DGZhl8

'gotten' is an odd Americanism - not in common use in the English language,

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.