1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I was watching some owls, bu…

"I was watching some owls, but I didn't see Duo."

Translation:J'observais des hiboux mais je n'ai pas vu Duo.

June 26, 2020

12 Comments


GrahamNdP

Duo, where are you hiding?! :D


fH6lclhu

What is wrong with ....J'ai observé des hiboux mais je n'ai pas vu Dou? ... I always have trouble distinguishing between the use of imparfait and passe compose. Is there an easier way to understand the difference?


Frederick_W_V

Would "je ne voyais pas Duo" also be accepted? A sentence like that was required in a similar exercise.


--Roody--

I don't think that's right, eric. The passé composé (Je n'ai vu pas) is correct because it's a sudden action (really a non-action) that interrupted the ongoing action (j'observais).

This dual use of passé composé tense and imparfait tense is very common. Basically, its how you tell a story in French.


RichardSus4

why would "regardait" not be accepted?


GrahamNdP

Wrong conjugation: it should be « regardais » ! :)


c5nest

Helpful example of the combined use of imparfait "observais" (continuous action ongoing into the present) with (discrete interrupting action that ended) passé composé "je n'ai vu".

Perhaps it was the wrong habitat for green owls (which are probably neotropical).


Allan111495

"see" is the present tense in English, why use the perfect in French.


GrahamNdP

That would be "had not seen" rather than "did not see"! :)


AngelaMcca726291

It seems as this is in a soecific past time, so why not the passe compose


AngelaMcca726291

Aren't we supposed to use the same tenses in the same sentence.?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.