"My friend wrote another book."

Translation:Meu amigo escreveu um outro livro.

May 13, 2013

7 Comments


Pantodynamos

Meu amigo escreviu UM outro livro. - how about this?

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Correct... (escreveu*)

May 13, 2013

todji

Your conjugation of escriver is incorrect. 'Meus amigo escriveu'

June 21, 2014

BGMarc

Can one use texto instead of livro here?

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Texto is a short writing and a book is longer.... much longer!

May 15, 2014

todji

Is it a mistake to leave out the 'um' before 'livro'?

June 21, 2014

Paulenrique

No, you can omit um.

June 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.