1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My friend wrote another book…

"My friend wrote another book."

Translation:Meu amigo escreveu um outro livro.

May 13, 2013

7 Comments


Pantodynamos

Meu amigo escreviu UM outro livro. - how about this?


Paulenrique

Correct... (escreveu*)


todji

Your conjugation of escriver is incorrect. 'Meus amigo escriveu'


BGMarc

Can one use texto instead of livro here?


Paulenrique

Texto is a short writing and a book is longer.... much longer!


todji

Is it a mistake to leave out the 'um' before 'livro'?


Paulenrique

No, you can omit um.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.