1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Siivoaako hän samaa asuntoa?"

"Siivoaako hän samaa asuntoa?"

Translation:Is he cleaning the same apartment?

June 26, 2020

18 Comments


Jonathan714550

Is he cleaning the same flat? should be accepted as well


mpre53

Yes. Report it.


Wonkyland

Thank you for letting women repair cars and veranda's while men also clean!!!!!!


Ripekka

The word "hän" refers to both he or she. Finnish has no pronoun that refers to certain gender.


Wonkyland

Yes, I know. But in many exercises, the English translation are 'she' for repairments, and in this one 'he' is cleaning. That I appreciate a lot!


Mario33200

I'm wondering, is "Does he clean the same apartment?" wrong? In English there is a difference, I know. If you say "Is he cleaning the same apartment?", you probably want to know if he is doing it right now. If you say "Does he clean the same apartment?", it's more of a general question, whether he does it at all (Please, correct me if I'm wrong). I believe I remember that one of my Finnish teachers told me that there is no such difference in Finnish, so both translations should be correct, right?


Juha_Metsakallas

Generally speaking you're right. However here we have the word samaa without a time expression, so at least I get an association that this is an action going on right now.

Were it without samaa

  • Siivoaako hän asuntoa?

then yes, this could denote both a general action and a right now on-going one.

To complete

  • Siivoaako hän samaa asuntoa tiistaisin? : Does he clean the same apartment on tuesdays?

would show a repeating action.


Dot621243

Thank you for explaining that.


HenryMarti421584

'flat' is british english for 'apartment' and should be allowed


[deactivated user]

    Flat / house (dwelling) /apartment should all be accepted here


    [deactivated user]

      I'm curious, why do we need the hän here?


Fiyalka2

      When using the verb in the 3rd person, you always need the pronoun (hän/he). Just in the first and second person you can omit it. The tips for "Basics 2" and "Family" say so.
      I am just guessing, but it might be because it could also be "se/ne" instead of "hän/he".


mpre53

      The personal pronouns are required in third person.


Pippa169695

      The word flat should also be accepted here.


ClarkBHM

      "Is he cleaning UP the same apartment" should be accepted.


rita631396

      Why are there two "a"and not two "o" (siivoAA and not siivOO)? Do verbs in -ta have a different conjugation from verbs in -a (istua, seisoa, tanssia, etc.)(hän tanssii, hän istuu)? Please, add Tips for this unit!!! Thank you.


mpre53

      There are 6 verb types in Finnish and each type has its own rules of conjugation (and there are irregular conjugations among each type). Verbs ending in a double vowel like istua, puhua, tanssia etc are type 1verbs. Those ending in -ta/tä are either type 4, 5 or 6 depending on the vowel that preceeds the t.

      It's not possible to succinctly explain the rules here. This blog is a great grammar resource:

      https://uusikielemme.fi/

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.