1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on tyttö."

"Hän on tyttö."

Translation:She is a girl.

June 26, 2020

6 Comments


MannuBeyHive

He is a girl should be also be accepted


Suomenkielinen

No. By all means, a male person can never be a girl. So, the pronoun must be "she" in this case.


Tyska2012

A boy can be dressing up as a girl, or someone simply mistook a girl for a boy and was corrected by the speaker. This is about grammar and forming sentences, not your narrow mind.


FrancisDon20

Dressing up as a girl didn't make you a girl, use your brain (cough cough if you have one cough) Just because you don't agree with people's opinions doesn't give you the right to have a temper tantrum in the comments. Go bug someone else.


FrancisDon20

A girl is a girl.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.