1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puussa kasvaa monta pientä s…

"Puussa kasvaa monta pientä sientä."

Translation:There are many small mushrooms growing in the tree.

June 26, 2020

8 Comments


belliavesha

shouldn't the English version read "on the tree"?


Liz968343

Yes, should be "on the tree". Report


AGreatUserName

Usually yes, unless they're really up in the canopy, growing on the sides of branches, but that's not usually where mushrooms grow on a tree.


Liz968343

Again, "on the tree". Birds can sit in the tree, but plants, mushrooms, flowers, grow ON the tree. Reported


chartsman

Funny because I would have expected birds to also sit on the tree since "in" feels like inside. It just proves that prepositions are unpredictable.


Marie249443

This was already completed for me.


Esther-Louise

How would the sentence change if I used monia instead of monta?


KristianKumpula

The entire sentence would become "Puussa kasvaa monia pieniä sieniä". This plural partitive form refers to a larger and/or more diverse group.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.