"Les enfants, ne touchez pas les coussins blancs."

Translation:Children, don't touch the white cushions.

June 26, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lisa_Lyons

You know they're totally going to do it now that you've specifically told them not to. :-) Just put the cushions away, for crying out loud!


-BigWayne19-

----- les enfants ne touchaient pas les coussins blancs . eh ? . . .

24 aug 20


kjburns59

Moi aussi... this is what it sounded like to me!


ShubhamSurf

Can I use, "touchent" instead of "touchez"?


Nathan173901

The pronunciation of the 3rd person plural indicative touchent is different from the 2nd person plural imperative/indicative touchez.

https://forvo.com/word/touchent/#fr

https://forvo.com/word/touchez/#fr

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.