"ihminen"

Translation:a human being

June 26, 2020

12 Comments


DanVR07

I wrote "human bean" by accident


Panchete1

Although I know next to nothing about finnish language, I remember very well the word "ihminen" thanks to a cool song by Zen Café: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q1Vr7bPBjGo (it has a lot of "sinä olet"). Anyone knows what means "muistatko"?


WhiskeyFlames

Google translator says 'Muistatko?' means 'Do you remember?' Muistaa is the infinitive, I think, and 'ko' is what you put after the verb when it is a question... I think :)


Panchete1

Cool! You're right! The -ko is seen in "The North" chapter's Tips, as the question particle added just after the verb. I've looked for "muistaa" in Wiktionary, and it says that the 2nd person singular of the present of the verb (remember) is "muistat", so "muistat+ko" is "do you remember?". Thanks!


paxpaquin

I am wondering whether there are common roots between the word "ihminen" and the word "inuk" (which also means "human being", in inuktituk).


samulili

The Proto-Finnic form of ihminen was *inhiminen. However, the hypothesis of a common Eskimo–Uralic language group is not generally accepted by linguistic. Furthermore, no cognates for word 'ihminen' are found in any other branch of the Uralic language group except in Finnic languages. The resemblance is only random.


.syrsan

Why not just "a human"?


annika_a

Also good. Did you report it?


Aweuek

I would translate 'person' as henkilö not ihminen.


annika_a

Wasn't this task to translate from Finnish (ihminen) into English (a human being), though?


Kudagitsun

I wrote "people" then realised that is Ihmiset. Oh wells, ;_;

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.