1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am crying."

"I am crying."

Translation:Itken.

June 26, 2020

43 Comments


DavidBrenn726714

It is wrong for me too. It asks the user to translate 'I am crying' but the correct words are not there to be selected (at least not for every user it would seem). Then when you select the only words that are available to you and can only answer incorrectly, it tells you that the answer is actually 'the pair cry together' which us completely different to what you are asked. Clearly a problem here


MaelickClaes

Similar issue. Itken wasnt in the list of words. I answered "itkee" which I knew wasnt correct. The answer was accepted but said there was a typo and showed the sentence with the couple as the correct one.


balpers

I had the same problem. I typed "Itken" and got it right. But the word bank was clearly set up for a different sentence entirely. In included neither "itken" nor "minä."


DavidBrenn726714

E. G. 'Itken' or 'Minä' weren't even options in the selection of words


s-bahmann

the translation is wrong... it should be "Itken." but they say that the Correct solution is "Pari itkee ja nauraa yhdessä" which means The couple cries and laughs together.


Tschring

This is wrong I know for sure


byakina

In the word bank I didn't have this option


KarinP1967

The correct option of itken was not given.


EdithMayth

This is incorrect.


jeffy-thetan

Itken over how broken this one is.


Zzzzz...

Yes, this sentence gives me nightmares (although I have not cried yet and, as far as I know, no couple is crying over it either). I edited it about a week ago, but unfortunately it usually takes 1-2 weeks for the system to integrate the edit. :(


jaiirapetjan

Thank you! (Folks, this is our hero in person)!

In the meantime we can make bets regarding how many comments this SD will get. I'll guess 65. I will give a lingot to whomever has the closet guess on July 10, 2020. =D


MuscleHank

I'm fairly certain that "The couple is crying and laughing together" is not the same as I'm crying but like, I could be wrong.


UtolsoShinter

Any contributor around to confirm that this is wrong?


Morgana139

If you’re talking about “Pari itkee ja nauraa yhdessä”, you definitely don’t need a contributor to know that it’s wrong.


jaiirapetjan

The main contributor is a friend of mine. I will let them know about this issue. I hope a lot of you reported it; select "Something else went wrong."


TheWordPunk

Please let them know that the course needs a lot of work and that 3 modules is not enough.


KurtHerman3

Same, compöeteöy different sentence


TobyLXX

None of the answers offered are even the first person singular of a verb


raf1947

I am Finnish by birth, and "I am crying" means simply "Itken" or, alternatively, "Minä itken".


msafiri

Please, mark errors, such as this one, by clicking the flag icon and checking "My answer should not be accepted"! It will then be queued for review.


Leila425080

Correct answer is: Itken (or minä itken).


rissa272251

the correct answer was not in the option


Morgana139

I would have thought the answer to be "Itken", but it actually seems to be "Pari itkee ja nauraa yhdessä". Clearly I have been mistaken.


kellyk264

Definitely not right as it is right now!


Alena86997

I think the translation is wrong here.


tmccravy

the correct answer is missing from this one if you have it on multiple choice


Ian507644

Still woring: English is "I am crying" and the 'correct' Finnish given is "Pari itkee ja nauraa yhdessä."


owen863963

Wrong, i know for sure.


TammyLoisB

This has errors


sfEO4c

This is a mistake in the assignment! Should be minä itken


caislas

As all of you the request of this sentence and the "correct" answer are wrong.


VictoriaWe770339

It is asking to translate "I am crying." which in Finnish is "Minä itken." or "Itken." but there is no such option and Duolingo is showing me that the correct answer should be "Pari itkee ja nauraa yhdessä.". This would be "The couple is crying and laughing together."


Aleppanen

OOPs, the answer here is not what they showed on the screen. Luckily I knew the correct answer, but they gave me as an alternative: Pari itkee ja nauraa yhdessä. Sorry, not close.


zhouhuanyue

why is "Pari itkee ja nauraa yhdessä" another "correct solution?


Alan471475

Same problem for me. Not possible to select the right answer with the words provided.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.