1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "hiljainen piha"

"hiljainen piha"

Translation:a quiet yard

June 26, 2020

15 Comments


Paluumuuttaja

Yard is American English. Garden is British English.

Garden should be accepted too.


Sarah803697

I second that. To me (an English person) a 'yard' is something a farm would have (short for farmyard) or maybe at a pinch an outside concreted area where the word 'garden' wouldn't fit due to it not being ... well ... 'gardeny' enough!

The outside space of a house (with a lawn and maybe other growing things in it) in the UK is definitely a garden.


annika_a

Piha definitely doesn't require anything green in it, it just denotes the outside space, regardless of its design or content.

I've added both garden and courtyard to this sentences now, but it'll take a while before they show up for the user.

In general, it's good to be aware that Duolingo using American English for its main translations. We are adding UK terms as well, but this course still has a lot of other things to fix as well, so if you know the American term your learning will go smoother for now by using that one.


Oxartum

Garden wasn't accepted. Yet in the UK it sounds quite right to say. A garden additionally can be something like a public park, but for the «grounds at the front or back of a house» (second definition for «garden» in the Wiktionary), «garden» and «yard» are used interchangeably in the UK and Ireland. In fact, the Wiktionary entry for «yard» states (I copy and paste) «Synonym: garden (UK)». And my Oxford dictionary agrees.


DavidLamb53073

"Garden" is accepted now. The Oxford Dictionary entry I consulted gives this British definition for "yard": "British A piece of uncultivated ground adjoining a building, typically one enclosed by walls or other buildings." It gives the example:

‘tiny houses with the lavatory in the yard’

I have not found that "yard" and "garden" are synonymous in the UK.


Luukas84

Garden should be ok too?


LiiMai

Garden is 'puutarha'. Piha is 'yard'


Luukas84

So what would be the difference between a garden and a yard?


Oxartum

In the UK, a «yard» can be also a unit of measure. But for this context, they are synonyms.


S.Downs2

Courtyard and garden should be accepted.


astgarrido

Is 'a' really necessary?


bieke306

Sorry but I still do not understand the differen ce between hilja and hiljainen. Would hilja be wrong here? I thought hilja is an adjective, so it can be put in front of a noun, can't it?


LiiMai

Hilja is actually a name, not an adjective. So only 'hiljainen' is correct.


Boarcas

Hiljaa is an adverb (quietly).

Hiljainen is an adjective (quiet).

Hilja is a name.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.