1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo limonadi on samaa limona…

"Tuo limonadi on samaa limonadia."

Translation:That soda pop is the same soda pop.

June 26, 2020

30 Comments


PacificLuode

The audio is currently pronouncing limonadia as limoneidiä.


Davidhoz

Sounds more like limoneidiö to me


DJmatexx

Fixed as of aug 2021


PacificLuode

Ei pidä paikkaansa. Just listened to it and it is still broken. 3 Aug 2021


endumiuz

If you go into the comments before you listen to it, it is still pronouncing it incorrectly


Ripekka

The word "limonadi" is not common in Finnish. Duolingo should use word "limsa" or at least word "limonaadi".


Elina919225

I think "limsa" would be the best option


VeikkaP

It's spoken language, so kinda slang. Definitely not suitable for a formal Finnish course like this.


tarellethiel_t

Why isn't lemonade an acceptable translation of limonadi? :(


annika_a

It should be. Report it.

(But note that limonadi i Finland can also be other soda than just the stuff made from lemons.)


Davidhoz

I believe in these examples they're focusing solely on the translation as "soda"


keehaag

Why is the partitive used here? It feels like since it's "THE same soda" it should be "sama limonadi." For example "that is soda" = "tuo on limonadia" while "that is THE soda" = "tuo on limonadi" right?


PacificLuode

The drink (and liquids in general) are mass nouns and can't be counted. When they are the object of a sentence, you have to use the partitive.

Here's a page about mass nouns. https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/ainesanat-uncountable-mass-nouns-finnish-object-and-complement/

Excerpt from that page:

Some nouns are countable, while others can’t be counted. An example of an uncountable mass noun is kahvi. While you can count cups (kuppi), you can’t count the coffee itself. You can of course measure it in liters, but there is no such thing as one coffee, two coffees (at least not in the most stereotypical meaning).

Another way to think of it is through the idea of dividability. A mass noun is something that can be divided into multiple parts, yet still remain “the same”. If I cut a piece of fabric in two, I end up with two pieces of fabric. This makes fabric (kangas) a mass noun. In contrast, cutting a dress in two doesn’t give me two dresses.


BobbyJeffs1

Limonadi actually translates to lemonade. The best translation of soda would be limsa or limu.


BobbyJeffs1

BTW I am fluent in Finnish.


staparry

The usage of "soda pop" is very outdated to me (as a native English speaker). I would just say "soda". Some parts of the U.S. may use "pop" or "coke" instead. But the usage of "soda pop" seems very outdated to me. You may find this link interesting: http://popvssoda.com/.


TheSnowKing

You say some parts, but what you mean is "the eastern half". "Soda" is more of a Central to West Coast usage. And then there are the Southerners...


MNParnasso

Great point TheSnowKing, Moreover I imagine, if theoretically I'd ever had an opportunity to meet my dad, who I'm told spent his early days near a midwestern US enclave of finnish-american descendents, he would have treated me to a lemonade, but as an unwitting newEnglander trying out my lilt as if I was from his 1950's generation and ilk, I'd probably have requested that order to be changed, "thanks, but I'd prefer a soda, Pop".


epingchris

Something I forgot to ask in earlier lessons: does Finnish distinguish between "same property" ("This glass of soda and that glass are both orange-flavored, so they are the same") and "same identity" ("This glass of soda is literally the same one I gave back because it had dirt in it, why did you give it back?") ? If so, which one would "sama" correspond to?


PacificLuode

If you're talking about a specific glass, you would use the nominative sama. "This is the same glass" = "tämä on sama lasi". If you're talking about the drink (uncountable mass noun), you would use the partitive samaa. "This is the same soda" = "tämä on samaa limsaa".


TheSnowKing

"Sama" to me looks like a loanword, so probably not.


Andreas1974

Is subject of a sentence (here "limonadi") never in partitive case ("limonadia")?


szurek-the-duck

ah yes, the floor here is made out of floor


BarryBryce

Just had lemonade through as an accepted translation - hopefully that will be/become the same for all the limonadia sentences!


lvvx843304

What's the difference between limonadi to limonadia?


PacificLuode

Limonadi is the nominative case and limonadia is partitive. Here limonadi refers to a specific glass or cup of drink and limonadia refers to an uncountable mass noun.


MohsinSaee6

What is difference between limonadi and limonadia?


PacificLuode

Limonadi is in the nominative case and in this sentence is used to talk about a specific cup or glass of the drink. Limonadia is in the partitive case and in this sentence refers to the drink in general.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.