1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Finnish really is a beautifu…

"Finnish really is a beautiful language."

Translation:Suomi todella on kaunis kieli.

June 26, 2020

12 Comments


Timo-opettelee

Already stumbled on this a couple of times, as in this case the word order changes the meaning a bit:

  • Suomi todella on kaunis kieli. = Suomi really is a beautiful language. (you are agreeing with someone on the point)
  • Suomi on todella kaunis kieli. = Suomi is a really beautiful language. (you are stating an opinion)

Jim67564

Kiitoksia paljon, Timo!


tarellethiel_t

Why isn't "Suomi niin on kaunis kieli" an accepted translation? Is it incorrect to use "niin on" in that way?


Anna839191

"Niin on" is an response to something. I would translate it to "Yeah, it is." However, "Suomi on niin kaunis kieli" would be a correct sentence. That would best be translated to something like "Finnish is so beautiful language."


wattu77

Such a, instead of so


tarellethiel_t

Ah, I got those two usages mixed up. Thanks for the explanation!


Marklur

Olla verbi voi olla ennen tai jälkeen "todella" sana. The verb to be can go before or after the word really in Finnish. This and other sentences are unflexible with the verbs. In Finnish grammar, verbs can be placed before or after a subject or an adverb in a simple sentence.


Bryony632359

Why can't you use tosi, instead of todella here ?


Jim67564

Good question! From what I understand, before an adjective "tosi" = "very" and "todella" = "really." Is there a difference between "really" and "very" in English? Yes, but it's subtle. "She did a really good job" = "She did a very good job," but "She really did a good job" works, but "She very did a good job" does not. This case is much the same. "Really" is modifying the verb, something that "very" (and "tosi") could not do.


PolyglotKristian

Interesting theories Jim but I would say that you can use either todella or tosi, at least I would use and I'm a native speaker.


swimgirl610

I think Suomi on todella kaunis keila should be accepted


Jim67564

I think you meant, "Suomi on todella kaunis kieli."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.