1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai acheté la vaisselle qui…

"J'ai acheté la vaisselle qui était en promotion."

Translation:I bought the dishes that were on sale.

June 26, 2020

18 Comments


bobandsal

Obvious question but.... Why is it La when it mentions DisheS please?


AdrianDan22

"Vaisselle" refers to (a set of) dishes. It is plural in English but singular in French.


effyleven

I think of the French "la vaisselle" as meaning "the crockery."


effyleven

Update: I tried, "I bought the crockery which was in the sale." It was accepted. 8 Mar 2021.


harrypots

I tried "the china" but it was rejected


bobandsal

Or even... Les plats?


--Roody--

Les plats are dishes that you cook like ratatouille or bœuf bourguignon. That wouldn't really fit here.


Bobh42

Is "une Vaisselle" the same as "a dinner set" ?


--Roody--

Not exactly. Literally, la vaiselle is "crockery". It's a collective noun for dish ware.

"Crockery" is uncommon in contemporary English. Duo uses "the dishes" because that's what people say these days.


effyleven

"Crockery" still preferred term in UK. If we hear "the dishes," we know that person is an American! ;-)


RayAlexand11

"The dishes" and "doing the dishes" are in common use in Scotland. The Scots probably took this to America!


Bup442888

Do they mean 'in the sale' rather than 'on sale'?


RayAlexand11

I would have thought so!


BruceHenri

Why is it qui instead of que


--Roody--

Because qui is the subject of the second clause. you can tell it's the subject because it's followed by a verb:

  • ...la vaiselle qui était en promotion -> ...the dishes that were on sale

Que is used when it's the object of the clause, so it will be followed by a noun or noun phrase.

  • ...que la vaiselle était en promotion -> ...that the dishes were on sale

fdubh

‘Ware’ would be another acceptable colloquial term


cheesemom

Is this really wrong? I bought the dish that was on sale.


cheesemom

What word would be used for dish, singular?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.