1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Here you are, a coffee and a…

"Here you are, a coffee and a pulla."

Translation:Kahvi ja pulla, ole hyvä.

June 26, 2020

35 Comments


Krks96

It's confusing because the indicated sentence is the other way around :-D


Suvi418653

It can be that way too but at least for me feels more natural that way in finnish. Sorry I just doesn't know if there is grammatical rule behind it.


Krks96

There is probably no grammatical rule behind it. I would use both options for the English version (I'm not a native speaker), but it's true, I've always heard the Finnish version that way too (-:


leamartta

seconded, I have also often heard it the other way around. Though maybe as a separate sentence: Ole hyvä. Kahvi ja pulla


wattu77

Definitely more natural this way


Morgana139

Why can't it be "Ole hyvä, kahvi ja pulla"? Why does it have to be the other way around?


.koen

Per the tips and notes: If you use the phrase in the beginning of the a sentence, it will sound like you are addressing the coffee. The place after the expression is reserved for names.


_Fyri_

Thank you! I'm using mobile, and dont see a "tips and notes" yet.


TheSnowKing

Tips/notes is limited to the website, for some reason.


arneraas

That should be fine though. As a native Finn that was my first guess as well. Although we would address in plural/formal singular in Finnish, "olkaapa hyvä".


Naethano

It doesn't "have to be". It's just on Duolingo that it works like this. In fact, Finnish do not have such a rigid syntax as we are taught here. Both are said, although there is a slight variation in meaning.


InnocentValley

Ok but. What. Exactly. Is a pulla?


pieni_chilipalko

It's a type of sweet dessert bread, often flavoured with cardamom. It can also have e.g. raisins in it ("rusinapulla") or butter in or on top of it ("voipulla", "voisilmäpulla").


jenwoodworth

In addition to pieni_chillipalko's response, it is a yeasted bread, not at all like the cake-like quick breads that Americans usually serve with coffee. Finns in New England make a very heavy, dense pulla with lots of eggs, and only just sweet enough to call it a sweet bread.


pieni_chilipalko

Oh, good point. :)


eljuliam

After speaking with a native speaker of Finnish, it was mentioned that either way works! Make both work order sentences as possible answers.


DanielODon17

Why nor just change the english sentence. It feels janky having to changw the order when it doesn't seem necessary to non finnish speakers.


NuclearWorm

Is "ole hyvä" more of a "here you go" than a "there you are"?


Rk5I3

I was wondering the same. I wrote one of "Here/there you are/go" variations once but it wasn't accepted, so I thought maybe it's incorrect English. So, is there a difference between those English sentences or are they all "ole hyvä" in Finnish?


pieni_chilipalko

They are all "ole hyvä". The reason why there are missing alternative answers etc. is that this is still a relatively new course, and so they just haven't been added yet. If you think a translation is missing, it's best to report that (flag it).

Ps. "Ole hyvä" literally means "be good".


Janice101280

The order is confusing. It wprks either eay.


ElliotCulp

When would you use kahvia and pullaa?


Senja105768

Those are the partitive forms, and they are used in many instances, for example after a numeral other than one (kaksi kahvia, kiitos = two coffee, please) or to indicate an indefinite amount (pöydällä on pullaa = there is pulla on the table; note there is no article in the English sentence, the amount of pulla is not specified, vs 'a pulla' which indicates 'a portion' or a countable whole, like 'a bun'). But those are just examples, and I suppose many other instances will only be dealt with way later in the course.


Nicoletta236013

Why sometimes kahvi or kahviko???? Coffee? Please somebody explain to me.


maidanez3

Kahvi is coffee. -ko is added to words to turn the sentence into a question.


torbenhhansen

thanks.. I also wondered about that...


Koska527490

I lost several heart because of the position of "here you are"


Mathias899505

Pulla is bun(bread-based item) in english not pulla.


hsetib

It's a flavoured sweet bread, it's not just regular bread, and it doesn't even necessarily come in a bun.


Jill825630

I wish that I had tips and notes so that I could know why it's written one way but the amswer is the opposite order. It seems rather low not to teach something, arbitrarily try to trick someone, and then mark it wrong.


Naethano

You know : "Ole hyvä, kahvi ja pulla" isn't a wrong answer. I heard Finnish using this kind of sentence for real, mostly because the words order in their language isn't as stuck as it is in English (or, for me, French).


martina685

when are you supposed to say kahvi and when are you supposed to say kahviko?


SuomihhiChang-e

The suffix -ko turns something into a yes-no question: kahviko? - a cup of coffee?


ReformedViIIain

The translation of 'ole hyvä' as 'here you are' is very confusing and I fear it is incorrect. It is closer to a 'it is good' being used as 'good day' rather than here you are which would be 'Tåälä sinä olet' if I'm not mistaken. Why not just say 'good day'? At least the hyvä is here and the meaning is not confusing. It sounds weird to say 'Here you are' to a random barista you order your coffee from

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.