"grillata"

Translation:to barbecue

June 26, 2020

24 Comments


MoltenWater_

It's spelled barbecue


NicholasWa843871

"You have a typo in your answer." No. No, I really don't.


annika_a

Yup! Did you report it?


AGreatUserName

If it tells you you have a typo though, the only way you can report it is as "something else"


garpike

Spelling now seems to have been fixed in the lesson hint, but not here in the discussion.


s.helsinki

Better verb would be "to grill".


MariaVatan

Barbecue or barbeque are both correct. Barbacue is not! Reported.


Karen262958

We also use "to grill" as a verb as well.


Dylan600886

Does this have in Finnish the same colloquial meaning of "to question someone intensely" as it does in English?

E.g.: "I grilled him about why he was late coming home."


annika_a

Nope, grilling someone in Finnish makes you sound like a cannibal.


Dylan600886

Oh dear. Can't have that. :-)


pieni_chilipalko

However, you can "hiillostaa" someone, which is pretty much the same as "to grill" ("hiillos" - "embers"). :-)


KLpuhelin

Yes, hiillostaa is better, but I think you'd be understood even if you said grillata. Depends on the context.


Juha757388

I've used grillata in the sense suggested above. It's a pretty colloquial usage though, and likely borrowed from English, that I would agree on. Hiillostaa is another word which works with that double meaning.


[deactivated user]

    Barbacue is not the correct spelling


ekhoc

    "Another correct solution: to barbacue"

    No, it is to barbecue.


LailaMonah

    You are misspelling barbecue


Vernamm

    What's wrong with BBQ!


mollydot

    Barbecue is accepted now


noisewar1

    As a native speaker of Texan, grilling does not mean barbeque XD


DJmatexx

    Please elaborate, why?


Languettante

    In many parts of the USA, to barbeque is to cook food--usually meat--slowly over low heat while exposing it to wood smoke inside a closed cooker. A rub composed of pepper--pippuri--and other spices is applied to the meat before cooking. A sauce based on tomatoes, mustard or vinegar is frequently basted on the meat while cooking or is poured on afterward for more flavor. Meat cooked by this process is called barbeque. To grill is to cook over a grill.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.