1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I own eight blue parakeets."

"I own eight blue parakeets."

Translation:Omistan kahdeksan sinistä undulaattia.

June 26, 2020

9 Comments


JoeyJST

Why is sinistä used here instead of sininen?


Barbossa738

Because it is plural, i think.


Taurelve

The partitive sinistä is necessary to match partitive undulaattia. Undulaattia needs to be partitive because it follows a number that isn't yksi.


Jac228479

Seriously: marked wrong with only one typo


DarkhanSai

What's parakeets lol, why can't they use normal English


Anna839191

Parakeets are like small parrots. According to wikipedia parakeet is an American English term and budgerigar or budgie is the other word used for these animals


simon486678

Ok. Biology. There are loads of different parakeets. But only one budgerigar


Webb.Paul

Melopsittacus undulatus is the third most popular pet in the world after cats and dogs.


Simard45566

No way i wouldve never guessed

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.