1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo limonadi on oranssia."

"Tuo limonadi on oranssia."

Translation:That soda pop is orange.

June 26, 2020

13 Comments


MarcinM85

Couldn't limonadi be translated as lemonade?


annika_a

Yup! Report it.

Finnish limonadi includes all sweet fizzy drinks, though, not just lemonade.


PetteriUSA

This is where UK and American versions of lemonade diverge. In the USA lemonade isn't a carbonated drink and you'd never use the words soda or pop to describe it. To American ears I think this is a false congnate.


IanWitham1

I am British. To me, lemonade is a fizzy lemon drink. I call a lemon drink that is not fizzy "lemon squash."


AGreatUserName

But you can have fizzy lemon squash too. To me, the difference between lemonade and lemon squash is that lemonade is clear and mostly just sweet. Lemon squash is a cloudier yellow/brown colour and sour as well as sweet. [Australian]


SigurdS

What's the difference between "limonadia" and "limonadi"?


MarcinM85

Limonadi is the basic form (nominative), while limonadia is partitive. Used for example when talking about the quantity of something but there are many instances when it is used. You can read about the partitive case here:
https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi/


SigurdS

I see, thanks a lot!


kusskontrolle

Why is it not 'limonadia'?


annika_a

Because it is the subject in the sentence, and in the nominative case.


DeltaBravo85

I guess the drink is Fanta-stic ;)


Makaneek

Is there a word for orange that isn't a loan in Finnish or not?


Zigarotinen

I wish they would take soft drink as an option

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.