1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He is dancing."

"He is dancing."

Translation:Hän tanssii.

June 26, 2020

16 Comments


BFNAX

Would just "tanssii" be wrong here? It was marked as wrong, but in another exercise, the 1st person singular was accepted without pronoun to translate a whole sentence.


MarcinM85

The personal pronoun can't be omitted for the 3rd person. When it is, then the sentence becomes generic, that is, Tanssii means One dances/is dancing.


BFNAX

Well noted, thank you!


BarAdal3

Wow, I should keep that in mind when I get the urge to drop the third person pronouns


Renan_Conceicao

I have answered wrong: "Tanssit" but it was partially accepted as a typo.


MarcinM85

Yes, I've noticed that problem too. Previously Duolingo didn't accept typos that transform a word into another meaningful word. But apparently it has changed.


Katie105875

Why is it not "hän on tanssii" ?


MarcinM85

There is no continuous tense in Finnish. Both He dances and He is dancing are Hän tanssii.


Julia267973

there is no difference between right now or in general.


MatthewJGoode

Got an incorrect correction. The correction should have been Hän tanssii. It was Se tanssii. As I understand the difference it changes the meaning from he/she dances to it dances.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, it does so in written Finnish. However, in spoken Finnish it's common to use both "se" and "hän" for people and animals (things are usually "se", though). I personally tend to use "se" instead of "hän" when talking about people.


MatthewJGoode

True there are difference between written and spoken Finnish. The rest of the course leans formal in both its English and Finnish. At some point introducing the differences between spoken and written Finnish would be good, but not too soon . . . it will scare people away. ;-)


MohammadAl308125

Ufff i wrote hän on tansii and it say wrong.


Helena548037

I think it is because you can not literally translate "he IS dancING" to Finnish. They don't use that tense. They say "he dances". Good luck!


zingowner

Is "hän tanssii" translated as either "he/she dances" or "he/she is dancing", depending on context, or is there another way to denote the difference?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.