1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Hello? Where are you? – In…

"– Hello? Where are you? – In the metro."

Translation:– Haloo? Missä sinä olet? – Metrossa.

June 26, 2020

17 Comments


Tauno1

Just to make clear - "Haloo" is something you say on the phone and is not a way to greet someone on the street. You can say "hello" to your friend also on the street, but not "haloo".


Dylan600886

That may be, but I still think terve should be an accepted translation.


Gwilym0

...but then we would miss the lesson on Finnish phone etiquette :) .


M6D10

Puhekielessä Missä olet ja missä sinä olet on ihan sama asia


Anna839191

on ne myös kirjakielessä sama asia, mut duolingosta vaan puuttuu vielä kaikki oikeet ratkasut, koska tää on vasta julkastu beta-vaiheeseen

mut siis joo, missä olet pitäis olla hyväksytty vastaus


Juha757388

Tämä on nyt kai korjattu, ainakin mulla hyväksyi juuri "missä olet".


M6D10

joo ja duolingon pitäis korjata näit iha oikeesti ku laitoin vastauksen oikein ja sit se sano et olin väärässä ja kaikki kommenteissa vaa sano samaa asiaa et niilläki kävi sillei ja ole hyvä tost lingotista


Anna839191

joo, ne viat pitää vaan muistaa reporttaa, jotta ne tekijät näkee ne. ja silleen uskoisin et niil on aika kiire nyt, ku kaikki kommentoi näistä virheistä ja niil on varmaa aika vähän ihmisiä korjaamas et voi olla et kestää ennen ku kaikki saadaan korjattua


M6D10

Niin varmaan onki kiire kun on tää koronaaikakin nyt


pieni_chilipalko

Se on aika pieni tiimi tää suomen tiimi, ja kaikki kuiteskin vapaaehtoisia eli heil on muutakin elämää ja muita vastuita. Käsittääkseni kuiteskin koko ajan tekevät muutoksia, korjauksia ja lisäyksiä. :)


Juha757388

Kyllä ne tarkoittaa samaa myös kirjakielessä. Yleensähän kirjakieli on se jossa persoonapronomini on valinnainen, puhekielessä niitä käytetään enemmän.


Mrfantomen

Would it sound strange for a native speaker if I said "moi" over telephone?


Juha757388

I don't think it would sound weird, no. Especially with mobile phones, where it can be generally assumed you know who is calling. Answering a friend or family member with e.g. "moi, mitä kuuluu?" ("Hey, how are you?") would be perfectly normal I think.

At least I partially associate "Haloo" with answering the phone when you don't know who the caller is. There are other options to answer in those situations though, such as just saying your name, or your name + "puhelimessa" (literally "in the phone" if we consider -ssa as "inside", but means more like "speaking").


Shady_arc

Would "Olen metrossa" work?


Juha757388

Yes, it's fine too.


Jean-LoupR

There's dozens of ways to answer the phone in Finnish. Moi, terve, hei work just as well as "haloo"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.