1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen aksentti heillä on…

"Millainen aksentti heillä on?"

Translation:What kind of accent do they have?

June 26, 2020

4 Comments


tfwalton

I wrote, "What accent do they have?" but it was marked wrong. I feel like it's the same meaning though. Plus no one asks "what kind" of accent - you just have an accent, so it feels more natural to just ask that: What accent do they have.


MCRmadness

"Millainen" literally translates into "what kind of" in English but I do agree that those both should be accepted as answers because it's pretty difficult or even impossible to turn the phrase "What accent do they have?" into Finnish without it sounding a bit (or a very much...) off.


PhotographerX

wrote "aksenti" but it did not flag as misspelling

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.