"We used to see him every day."

Translation:Lo veíamos todos los días.

4 years ago

3 Comments


mommarigo
mommarigo

Duo also says a correct answer is "Nosotros le veíamos todos los días." I believe that "Nosotros le veíamos a el todos los dias" is also correct. comments?

4 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

I would say Nosotros lo veíamos todos los días, or Solíamos verlo todos los días.

4 years ago

Babella

"Nosotros le veíamos a él" sounds extremely informal to me. I am not even sure if it is correct, honestly, even if I know some Spanish speakers talk like that. Anyway, if you have "le", adding "a él" is redundant; if you have to clarify who you talk about, better drop the pronoun and told who that person is: "Nosotros le veíamos todos los días", "nosotros veíamos a Juan todos los días", "nosotros veíamos a ese chico todos los días".

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.