"Nous détestions voir les couples heureux."

Translation:We used to hate seeing happy couples.

June 26, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

Glad you got over that


Kevin968039

@ClassiDuo, Right? hahaha... a psychiatrist could retire after helping them : - /


KvitfjellMann

... a déclaré Statler et Waldorf


JeSuisUneBanana

"detestions" is Imparfait, which I missed the first time!


Oregon_Mark_52

So many cheerful sentiments in this lesson.


Sconen

What signals that this means they used to hate seeing happy couples (implying they no longer do) rather than that they hated seeing happy couples (not necessarily implying that they no longer hate it)?


InvertedGo

The use of the imparfait -> nous détestions.


shirley147818

Duo says it's correct but it is marked wrong and comes up red. It won't let me finish the exercise. does anyone know how to correct this?


shirley147818

Help!! Duo says my answer is correct but it is marked wrong and comes up red. It won't let me finish the lesson. Does anyone know how to fix this? I tried reporting but it doesn't give an option except "other"


Chrish1958

They say that using the word "hate" is wrong, but they didn't give the option to use the word "hated", which they say is the correct word, but which they didn't provide.


TellTheSeal

... but then they counted "hated" as a typo, and gave me credit anyway, when I chose from the word bubbles. However, to be fair, both "used" and "to" were enumerated among the available words (when I did the exercise); so, I should have chosen "We used to hate seeing happy couples," which is a better reflection of the verb tense than "hated" anyway.


Chrish1958

Yes, I belatedly saw that as well; "hated" would've been Passé Composé.


luluhunter

What a dreadful sentiment to use in a translation exercise

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.