1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi kahvi ja vähän kermaa, …

"Yksi kahvi ja vähän kermaa, kiitos."

Translation:One coffee and a little cream, please.

June 26, 2020

25 Comments


JosephMcGrew

One coffee and a little cream please" should also be accepted


KarinP1967

A little cream would be better; liquids generally do not come in 'bits' since this refers to solids, like a peice of something.


BillBatkay

well, yes and no. As a native speaker, I have sometimes asked for a bit of cream. Yes, liquids don't come in bits, but this is an idiomatic expression. Possibly it's only used for cream and milk?


Jon104870

I think it's fine for a lot of liquids. For example, "That salad dressing would be nice with a bit of lemon juice in it" or "This paint is almost the right color, it needs just a bit of red". English does not always preserve the semantics of bulk terms. For example, I just referred to a "lot" of liquids, which does not make sense etymologically but which you probably didn't even notice.


qEsK17

Nice expression. Sounds Japanese! XD


Thomas31337

しかた が ない


ekhoc

A little cream should be accepted. A bit of cream.. how about if someone wants three bits ;)


BillBatkay

No , only " a " bit.


fumarase

Why is "kahvi" in the nominiative case and not in the partitive case?


CharlieSueH

I guess that's because the "yksi" marks it as countable in this context. As in "one cup of coffee".


Jon104870

Or as in "one coffee"? :) (this is perfectly good English to my ear, as is "could I have a coffee please")


ArlisArtoP

Eikö "Kiitos" ole "Thanks"? Tiedän, että se kuulostaa ilkeältä, mutta siltiki pitäisi olla vaihtoehtona. Vai ei?


Anna839191

Kiitos on thanks! Suomessa ei ole suoraa käännöstä sanalle "please", joten se on käännetty "kiitos", koska sitä käytetään usein silloin kun englannissa sanottaisiin "please".


Edd608661

I also wonder if "kiitos" can be translated in this context as a preemptive "thank you"


Jon104870

"one coffee with a little cream, please" was not accepted


MehukasMakkara69

Kiitos means thank you. Not please!


KristianKumpula

Not necessarily in requests, though. I'd bet that if you look up the Finnish translation of "please" in just about any English-Finnish dictionary, you'll see "kiitos" as one of the entries under it.


MehukasMakkara69

Just because you are the mod here and you've seen it in a (one) dictionary somewhere doesn't mean it's the most logical translation. Consider this:

In English we use "thank you" following a request to show gratitude. It's normal. There is no please in Finnish, so naturally, Finns don't have the concept for the word in their language to start with because it doesn't exist. It's a cultural expression unique to the languages that have it. But saying "thank you" is more universal. Finns don't have a concept for please culturally. Just ask a group of Finns and I guarantee that 9 out of ten will tell you there is no exact translation for please but there is one for "thank you" and because we also say "thank you" in English following a request, common sense (and occum's razor even) should tell you that it's showing gratitude, just as we do in English following a request.


KristianKumpula

My view on the matter is not based on my moderator status or any single dictionary, but rather my education and experiences in relation to the usage of the English language. The concept of "please" in this context is that it adds politeness to a request, and there are several ways of doing that, like inserting "kiitos" into it or starting the request with "voisitko". Translation doesn't always have to strictly follow semantic meanings of individual words, which can in fact be detrimental to the quality of the translation. When a child who is still learning the ropes of social etiquette makes what is perceived to be a too direct request, I have the feeling that you're much more likely to hear an adult say "say 'please'" rather than "say 'thank you'". One might say the latter if the child just received a gift or a favour. A Finn would be inclined to say "kiitos" either way, which doesn't make either word untranslatable. They can just translate to the same word in certain contexts. This isn't to say that the usage of "thank you" in the way you describe is incorrect, just that from my perspective it seems at least as common and probably more so to use "please" instead of "thank you" in this context in the Anglophone world generally speaking.


Edd608661

I mean, one could say 'I'll have a coffee, thank you', right?

However you went way too hard on this. Contextually kiitos functions as 'please' here. The only thing I don't like that 'thank you' is not accepted, because I think it's passable.


MarieHe95

Now, a little bit of cream, doesn't get accepted and it tells me it should be a little cream


Anna414867

Would you actually order a "coffee and cream" or is "coffee with cream" more realistic, but isn't used because the word "with" wasn't part of the course yet?


zamlet

Native English speaker here. I would actually prefer "coffee and cream" to "coffee with cream". The latter sounds like I am asking the waiter to serve me the coffee with the cream already in it (which they generally don't do, at least here in California, unless it's a pre-made latte or something), whereas the former sounds like I am just asking for both items independently and I'll put in as much (if any) as I want.


N.B.933048

I don't understand. Why isn't it " with a little bit of cream" ? And if I wanted to say this could I say " yksi kahvi ja vain vähän kermaa , kiitos" ?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.