"Yesterday, Sarah was wearing her pants backwards."

Translation:Hier, Sarah portait son pantalon à l'envers.

June 26, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichelLemoine123

In French, the adverbial phrase "à l'envers" can have three different meanings.

1) à l'envers (le devant derrière) → backwards (back to front)

"Yesterday, Sarah was wearing her pants backwards.""Hier, Sarah portait son pantalon à l'envers."

2) à l'envers (l'intérieur à l'extérieur) → inside out (outside inside)

"Yesterday, Sarah was wearing her pants inside out.""Hier, Sarah portait son pantalon à l'envers."

3) à l'envers (la tête en bas) → upside down (head down)

"Yesterday, Sarah was wearing her pants upside down.""Hier, Sarah portait son pantalon à l'envers."


GrahamNdP

Thanks for that! :)


rickmcgrath

Why not, "Hier, Sarah portait sa culotte à l'envers"? In the UK pants are un slip ou une culotte.


GraemeSarg

"Son slip" should be accepted (and it might be) but "sa culotte" is too ambiguous.


rickmcgrath

Why is "sa culotte" ambiguous? What else does it mean apart from "her knickers"?


GraemeSarg

"Une culotte" is a pair of long-legged and usually wide-legged shorts.

They are a much more common garment in France than in most other places.


rickmcgrath

Not according to my French dictionary, they are knickers (UK), or panties (US). Culottes as used in the UK and possibly elsewhere, are as you describe, but it's a false friend.


GraemeSarg

It looks like you're right, I don't think anyone bothered to call them "des jupe-culottes" when I was learning French at school. Or maybe our French mistress was just atypical.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.