1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nuo amerikkalaiset hait pela…

"Nuo amerikkalaiset hait pelaavat jääkiekkoa."

Translation:Those American sharks play ice hockey.

June 26, 2020

14 Comments


Sulo-Eno

I've always thought that sharks were better at badminton.


Effenbamm

Thanks Duolingo for mentioning the San Jose Sharks!


CWKCA

But will they ever be good again? :-/


zamlet

Maybe, in a few years, if they ever dump the high-priced albatrosses on the team and draft decent players to restock the farm system, instead of trading away all their high draft picks. A team that's not even in the playoff picture doesn't need to spend $11.5 million/year on one injury-prone player, no matter how talented.


zamlet

My home team! I used to be a season ticket holder. Go Sharks! :)


Ilango71

This is impossible!!!


Kadaka_Marja

No, this sentence is absolutely true. Nuo amerikkalaiset hait pelaavat jääkiekkoa. Kyllä, tosi on. The Sharks really do play ice hockey. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Jose_Sharks


DianaJacoby

Kadaka_Marja, kiitos paljon!


sommertime22

unfortunately the san jose sharks have no Finnish players :(


chartsman

The sentences in this lesson are becoming more and more discouraging by their nonsensical content.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.