1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kitara vai piano?"

"Kitara vai piano?"

Translation:The guitar or the piano?

June 26, 2020

7 Comments


Cyfleusterau

"Guitar or piano" should also be accepted. All three possibilities (definite article, indefinite article, no article) are acceptable in English in different contexts and here there is no context to determine which one is to be preferred.


TheWordPunk

Articles aren't needed at all here, actually. It's terribly vague.


JK_Ironak

I am more often puzzled in this course by my limited proficiency in English... but how can we tell this has to be "the guitar" and not "a guitar"? Any difference in Finnish?


annika_a

I think "a" should also be accepted, so report it next time if you didn't already.


aizixin

no difference - it's the course, not your English


teooria

Both a/the should be accepted as we only have a phrase here...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.