"maa"

Translation:a country

June 26, 2020

20 Comments


vtopphol

Ah! As in Ahvenanmaa, and Kirkonmaa?


MikaLaari1

In those names "maa" could be better translated as "land". "Maa" also means "ground" and "earth".


vtopphol

Fair enough. But it's still the same general concept, isn't it? Both country and land is used for geographical areas. It's just that a country usually has a military and a government, while land doesn't necessarily have it.


annika_a

Yes, I think that answer was specific to the two examples you asked about.


WombatSteve

Does this have any relation to the word mother (mama and similar) as in motherland?


Anna839191

Likely not (fun fact: motherland in finnish is isänmaa meaning father's land lol). Maa is a word that also means the ground, soil and the Earth etc. so it is a very flexible word


MikaLaari1

But "isänmaallinen" is "patriotic".


annika_a

Maybe not, since maa is apparently among the oldest Ugric words in the language, along with some other nature words.


Kummitus

Mother is äiti in Finnish. Maa dates back to the Proto-Uralic *maɣe. There is no connection.


fveldig

Is 'maa' pronounced with one or two syllables?


Azureflowers

One. The double vowel indicates the length of the sound - this is something that a lot of people struggle with, especially if their language is more concerned with stress than sound length. But if you compare "ma" (not a word in Finnish except shorthand for "Monday") and "maa" you should hear a clear difference in how long the a sound is.

If you wanted to have a word like this pronounced in two syllables, you would spell it as something like "ma'a". You see this in some words like "vaa'an" (genitive form of vaaka, "scale"), since having three a's in a row is getting a bit hard to read. Here, the syllables are vaa-an instead of some super long vaaaaaaan.


Wodnavres

Is this word related to the Estonian islands Saaremaa and Hiiumaa?


Azureflowers

"Maa" means basically the same thing in Finnish and Estonian. The "Finnish versions" of these place names are Saarenmaa (land of the island) and Hiidenmaa (land of the hiisi, which is an old Finnic religious concept).


Alkrem

How is 'Alankomaat' explained? What is the t-ending?


Azureflowers

The t here is a plural marker! Alankomaat = The Low Countries


Anne-MariP3

Or 'Shall-I-begin -lands' xD jk


ILF17

This was new in the previous question and you asked for the correct answer ! First teach and then proove, pls.


annika_a

Who are you writing this to?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.