1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Achttien katten spelen."

"Achttien katten spelen."

Translation:Eighteen cats play.

August 4, 2014

15 Comments


HarryStryker

Why not "Eighteen cats playing"?


Susande

That is a different tense, and the translation of Achttien katten spelend and isn't really a full sentence BTW.


BenYoung84

The 18th day of Christmas?


Al-Farid

There's no way that ends well...


BOOIII

Wouldn't it be "Achttien spelen katten" since the verb comes second?


xMerrie
Mod

The verb comes second, indeed, but it is not (always) the second word in a sentence. The word order would (normally/most often) be subject - verb - object. This sentence doesn't have an object, and the subject is achttien katten. So, achttien katten comes first, and afterwards comes the verb: spelen.


Malene86369

Why would I get an error for writing 18 instead of achttien?


Susande

The point of this course is to teach Dutch, teaching you how to write numbers in Dutch is part of that. Allowing you to enter 18 doesn't help you in your learning.


[deactivated user]

    why is eighteen cats playing incorrect?


HayloHusky

    You would need to write eighteen cats ARE playing, or eighteen cats play, for it to be correct English.


ChrisMiche184681

    "What are you looking at?" he asks. She responds: "Eighteen cats playing."


MentalPinball

    Because that translates to achttien katten spelend (not a full sentence), and not to achttien katten spelen (full sentence).

    It's the same difference that you van find between 'eighteen cats playing' (not a full sentence) and 'eighteen cats are playing' (full sentence).

    Hope this helps.


jimghunter

    Seems like this should also be correct "eighteen cats playing"


ChrisMiche184681

    That is an odd sentence in English. It is unfinished. You might ask yourself, "play what?". "Playing" sounds more natural.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.