1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Achttien katten spelen."

"Achttien katten spelen."

Translation:Eighteen cats play.

August 4, 2014

12 Comments


Al-Farid

There's no way that ends well...


HarryStryker

Why not "Eighteen cats playing"?


Susande

That is a different tense, and the translation of Achttien katten spelend and isn't really a full sentence BTW.


GaelicGirl2

It would be "Achttien spelende katten." I would say.


Claos20

"Eighteen cats are playing" should be accepted.


BenYoung84

The 18th day of Christmas?


BOOIII

Wouldn't it be "Achttien spelen katten" since the verb comes second?


xMerrie

The verb comes second, indeed, but it is not (always) the second word in a sentence. The word order would (normally/most often) be subject - verb - object. This sentence doesn't have an object, and the subject is achttien katten. So, achttien katten comes first, and afterwards comes the verb: spelen.


[deactivated user]

    why is eighteen cats playing incorrect?


HayloHusky

    You would need to write eighteen cats ARE playing, or eighteen cats play, for it to be correct English.


MentalPinball

    Because that translates to achttien katten spelend (not a full sentence), and not to achttien katten spelen (full sentence).

    It's the same difference that you van find between 'eighteen cats playing' (not a full sentence) and 'eighteen cats are playing' (full sentence).

    Hope this helps.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.