1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mämmi on hyvää."

"Mämmi on hyvää."

Translation:Mämmi is good.

June 26, 2020

15 Comments


Pampelius

Agree to disagree :s


RobertEddy

I'm going to tell Mämmi!


kris10xx

Why is "The mämmi is good" wrong?


FVmike

learner here, but I think because hyvä is in the partitive case, mämmi is being used here as the mass noun, rather than talking about a specific bowl or container of mämmi.


Tanja804298

Almost always this sentence is being used in general and in specific is being used something like "se (it) mämmi" or "tuo (that) mämmi". BUT in certain cases this would also mean specific mämmi. For example in a restaurant you could ask about their food and someone could answer that the mämmi is good -> "Mämmi on hyvää" when it means that specific mämmi. In that case it is clear that it is that certain mämmi so there is no need to say "this mämmi", "that mämmi" or "their mämmi". So yes, it could mean both in general or specific mämmi.


BeeBalmFirefly

appreciate everyone's contribution to this! from the argument above, I'm going to report that my answer of "the mämmi is good" as "should have been accepted," and see what happens


BillBatkay

DL is not playing fair. Since Finnish has no articles, why is it marking "the mammi" wrong?


27Kilo

Maybe because it is spelled mämmi?


zamlet

I find it hard to imagine how "mämmi is good" and "the mämmi is good" would require different translations into Finnish. So I suspect Duolingo is wrong in marking "The mämmi is good" as an INcorrect translation of this Finnish sentence.


raphmbs

Would it be wrong to say "mämmi on hyvä"?


Tanja804298

Yes, that is incorrect. A book, a friend, a car, a trip or something like that can be good as "hyvä", but when you talk about the taste, texture or some other feature of something like food or beverage you use the partitive form like "ruoka on hyvää" (food is good/tasty), "liha on kuivaa" (meat is dry), "kahvi on ruskeaa" (coffee is brown), "kiehuva vesi on kuumaa" (boiling water is hot) etc.


anotherkentfan

Interesting! So is the partitive used when the "good" feature is something concrete rather than abstract, or am I not getting the rule correctly?


clairemenzies

Now I’m confused because I thought a previous comment said we know it isn’t THE mämmi because hyvää is partitive - I presumed that meant that if mämmi was hyvä then it would be “the mämmi”


S__O

How to say "mämmikoura" in English?


pieni_chilipalko

:D

Maybe "butterfingers" or something, although there's possibly a slight tonal difference.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.