1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllölä yrittää piirtää hevo…

"Pöllölä yrittää piirtää hevosta."

Translation:Pöllölä is trying to draw a horse.

June 26, 2020

12 Comments


Algizka

Finally we're grown enough to speak about horses, not ponies.


DaoAnhVu5

"Pöllölä tries to draw a horse" should be correct as well, right?


Sam299668

Why is it hevosta and not hevonen in this case? Is it indicating the drawing of the horse in process?


chepner

Words ending in -(i)nen in the nominative have a different stem for forming the other cases, so "hevosta" is the partitive singular form of "hevonen". Other examples occur: sininen/sinista, nainen/naista, valkoinen/valkoista, etc.


Tauno1

Those, who know more about grammatics terms can spesify my answer - but - there are two possibilities: "P yrittää piirtää hevosta" or "P yrittää piirtää hevosen". It really isn't a huge difference between these alternatives. "hevosen" is maybe a little more sure and determined. If you tell someone to draw, then "piirrä hevonen" is correct.


Tauno1

What an earth is a "Pöllölä"? Pöllö is an owl. Pöllölä is a place where the owls are. Maybe "Pöllölä" is a surname of a person who is trying to draw a horse....?


Anna839191

I guess it's a nickname for the Duolingo owl, because I have seen so many sentences with Pöllölä or Mrs. and Mr. Pöllölä. It does sound like something from a children's book and it is a rather cute name :D


Tauno1

Ok - Mr. and Mrs. Pöllölä makes perfect sense. :-D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.