1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen virolainen."

"Olen virolainen."

Translation:I am Estonian.

June 26, 2020

14 Comments


mynameisbo12

That statement is correct


TheSeez

Eestlane olen ja Eestlaseks jään


AMONGERBRUH

True Ps: I am Estonia


OskarLearns

Olen eestiläinen


annika_a

Well...sometimes this (corresponding Estonian) word is used in Finnish too, but the recommended one is virolainen.


VigenVogen

Greetings, fellow virolaiset!


asokan

"I'm"should be accepted


annika_a

The reason I'm asking is because I think you might have answered in English when the idea was to write down the Finnish sentence you heard. That's what the report sent around the time you wrote this looks like.

"I'm" works here for the written exercise where you should translate from the written Finnish.


asokan

Honestly I don't remember now and don't seem to have a way to go back to the exercise to check. But on this page, the cue is given as "Olen virolainen" and the answer is "Translation: I am Estonian". That seems to suggest that it was indeed a translation exercise, no?

Also, Duolingo is usually smart enough to figure out if I respond with a translation to a listening exercise to give a warning (without sound) and let me correct.


annika_a

The sentence discussions are common for all different exercises using the same sentences. So they are not specific to one type.

I don't think you can go back, I was just asking in case you remembered. But when I test "I'm", it seems to be working.


annika_a

Was that a listening exercise?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.