1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä puhut sujuvaa suomea!"

"Sinä puhut sujuvaa suomea!"

Translation:You speak fluent Finnish!

June 26, 2020

19 Comments


ZelvaCZ

I think you might be exaggerating a bit, Duo.


annika_a

Maybe he's just predicting the future? :-D


sandrasevjarocka

Duo belives more in me than I belive in myself.... :D


Sadam501487

Can I say You speak Finnish fluently.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, but "fluently" translates to "sujuvasti", so if you wanted a more literal translation you'd use that instead.


moshekopolovich

Does sujuvaa here is nominative or partitive?


annika_a

Partitive. Sujuva is the nominative form.


moshekopolovich

So why there were other sentences in the lesson like vähän suomea and not vähäna(?) suomea?


annika_a

Vähän doesn't have a partitive form.


Riitta399921

It does, vähää.


Boarcas

That's a partitive of vähä.

The adverb vähän doesn't have a partitive.


prinsessa1212

If it did have a partitive form it would be vähäntä, but instead of vähän being in the partitive itself, the word that comes after it is in the partitive.


Zzzzz...

vähän is an adverb and adverbs usually can't be inflected in cases. It's related to the adjectival prefix vähä-, which could be the base form for the word. If so, then vähän is a genitive or accusative form of vähä- and it has specialised to become an adverb. The partitive form would be vähää. Not that any of this matters because vähän is still an adverb and that means it always looks the same. :)


duplomat

Life Goals...


sushituna

Sometime we need to add an extra A to a word- WHY?


annika_a

Please see my answer to your very similar question 6 days ago in this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39921557.


_Tuli

En puhu sujuvaa suomea... Vielä

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.