1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on mukava ja komea."

"Hän on mukava ja komea."

Translation:He is nice and handsome.

June 26, 2020

69 Comments


meeresstil

Hän can also mean she


annika_a

Yes, but komea is an adjective that you would normally use for males, not females. So here the context suggests this particular "hän" is actually a he.


Nini204879

Ah, that's good to know. Unfortunately that kind of context is missing in the lessons.


annika_a

Duolingo is all about learning by discovery and repetition ;-)


Andrea440457

But then the little person is first refered toas she then he then Hilla so like... What? Very confusing and misleading


BeFeeniks

What would be an equivalent for handsome when referring to a female?


rsail

what is the adjective to describe a beautiful/good-looking female?


LiiMai

Well, beautiful is 'kaunis' and good-looking is 'hyvännäköinen'


rsail

Kiitos! I'll start by memorizing komea and kaunis. Later I'll move on to the longer words. :-)


OwenShaw9

Big agree on that one boss


RiiaC

I couldn't resist trying she for this sentence, even though I knew that komea = handsome = typically said of men, because I was curious to see if this set of lessons is as willing to bend gender stereotypes as the Swedish lesson set is. That would be a "no". I have personally seen many handsome women, and, for that matter, beautiful men in my life. Therefore, to my mind so long as we translate komea as handsome it shouldn't really matter if we translate its associated pronoun as he or she.


Releena

I agree with this. "She" should be accepted here


annika_a

This course has plenty of sentences challenging gender (and heteronormative) stereotypes. But why would it teach users expressions that aren't used in Finnish?

Of course some Finnish speaker somewhere has at some point in time used komea for a woman, but when searching the internet for the words "komea nainen" the first four results are discussions about what the heck is meant by that... And later on there are plenty of "blah blah komea, nainen blah blah", where the words are actually part of different phrases.

The usage of handsome in English is irrelevant for the usage of komea in Finnish. Languages have differences.


natafinn

"They" is definitely the most accurate translation for "hän" in any case. They're both gender-neutral pronouns. Also, the word "handsome" isn't tied to a gender. Any person could be described that way, not just a man.


Buddenbrook

Wouldn't that only cause further confusion, though? At this stage of the course, students don't even know yet how to use the proper "they" in Finnish. Why add another variable into the equation when it serves no practical purpose?


Andrea440457

Hän is literally they, the issue is there is no he or she diferentiation in Finnish, it is gender neutral


Rk5I3

But the issue is that there is a plural "they" in Finnish too. It is "he" (pronounced similarly to "hey" but short). Accepting "they" for "hän" would result in "he, she, they = hän" and "they = he."


[deactivated user]

    but finding the equivalent words in the native language doesn't always work


Y-Xie

    She should be accepted here.


Yeticrossing

    I assume this sentence doesn’t have the intensifier context in Finnish that you might get in English using the construct “nice and something“ e.g. nice and big, nice and juicy?


TikiTif

    Correct, it does not.


Ellinor896670

    Hän is both he and she, right?


Aureksenth

    Same word is used for he and she, but noooo, you'll mark itbas mistake, so my statistics is gets worse. Also, what's the problem with calling woman handsome? I mean, in my native language we use identical word for both genders


annika_a

    Are you here to play the game or to learn the language ;-)

    In English, handsome is usually used for men, and in Finnish, komea is usually used for men. These are the two relevant languages for this course.


.threnody.

    Handsome can be used for a woman in English too, although it's less common amongst younger generations. It's definitely correct English though, and I notice it most often being used to describe more mature and/or serious women.


annika_a

    Hence the word "usually"...


.threnody.

    Yes, however it's still correct, which is my point. It shouldn't be marked as incorrect.


.threnody.

    I'm well aware that it's a Finnish course, having waited years for it myself. However, the phrase "she is nice and handsome" would certainly be correct in English (which is the language that the Finnish is being translated to and from), and if this isn't correct in Finnish then perhaps the phrase should be reconsidered.

    Marking users as incorrect due to this discrepancy isn't great.


annika_a

    As mentioned above and elsewhere, this is a Finnish course.


annika_a

    The English sentences are here only to aid the teaching and learning of Finnish. This is not a translation course.

    This course is still in beta, and this particular sentence is definitely not one of the ones (neither in my personal opinion nor in terms of objective user data) that I'm going to spend a lot of time thinking about or debating.


TheMalpaisLegate

    I am a native Englishman and have never heard it being used towards a woman unless it's in a joke calling a woman manish.


.threnody.

    I'm from England myself and have certainly heard it used, albeit infrequently. As stated above, I've most often heard it used by older generations (as well as in literature, which was my undergrad degree), but it is still correct usage.


Zzzzz...

    It's possible sometimes to use komea of a statuesque woman, someone who's tall and a bit robust or chubby, or maybe a bit older, but still very beautiful. Mr Darcy calls Elizabeth Bennet "the handsomest woman" in Pride and Prejudice. That would definitively work in Finnish too, if you're not talking about conventional beauty. :)


FrauTod1

    Ay, hän is and He and She too!!! Why "she" is invalid?! I lost a heart!


HassanChak8

    Hän can mean she or he depends on the picture you show us, but still wrong? Wow


Gumapple.

    "Han" means "She" AND "He". >:C.


HanneBosmans

    Rude, Duo, ladies can be handsome too.


Zzzzz...

    "she" is also accepted. :)


HanneBosmans

    It accepted it but said it was a typo for 'he' just now.


Zzzzz...

    I checked aaaand it turned out there was a typo in the system. I've fixed it now but it may take a week or two for the system to adopt my edit. Thank you for letting me know. :)


HanneBosmans

    You're so fast! Thank you so much.


novamaster0

    Anyone else have issues pulling the ja in the audio examples? I tend to miss that if I don't check my sentence


DavidPusch2

    hän is she and he in one word, but it's marked wrong


annika_a

    Hän can mean either of those, yes. But as you can see from the previous posts here, komea tells you you should use he here.


Ellinor896670

    Very interesting! I had not thought about it, but there are a few adjectives in Swedish too (my first language) that normally goes with describing males or females. And if you use them the other way round it sort of highlights the meaning of the adjective. Would kaunis work for describing a man?


Rk5I3

    Kaunis is not usually said of men, but it can be used if he's got some feminine beauty, like a slender male model.


uweriisenberg

    If you look at the image of the person, then I see "she" also due to the long black hair. Secondly I hear a female voice saying the sentence.


sekondname

    I see no image but yeah the TTS has a feminine voice


SteveA.B.

    I typed "He is nice and handsome" This was marked wrong, with the correct answer as "He is nice and handsome." I copied and pasted both into my text editor just to make sure they were the same. They are identical ... except there was no period in my answer. See below: He is nice and handsome He is nice and handsome. What gives?


SteveA.B.

    My answer was exactly the same but marked wrong! My answer: He is nice and handsome Correct answer: He is nice and handsome. Very strange!!!


STEFFIFI0902

    How to know if hän is for a man or a woman without context (here we know thanks to komea but it is not always the case)


Y-Xie

    You couldn't know it. Usually, you don't need to know it.


STEFFIFI0902

    Ahah ok kiitos, at least here is a simple thing in this language :)


Y-Xie

    Olet tervetullut. :)


STEFFIFI0902

    Glad to see that tervetuloa takes also declensions (or not :D)


MaticGabor1

    Why not he is funny and handsome? Should it have been accepted?


Pliina3

    Mukava doesn't mean funny, it's "nice" (about people) or "comfortable" (about clothes, furniture etc.) Funny = hauska


Hacu.

    Funny would be 'hauska' or 'hassu', whereas 'nice' is 'mukava' or 'kiva'.

    If you say "nice to meet you", the most common equivalent for it in Finnish would be "hauska tavata". That could be why it's in the hints, even though 'nice' doesn't literally mean 'hauska' - that's just how we say the sentence (sure, you could say "mukava tavata", but it's just not very common).


RatanDEKA

    Hi can you gave some eazy quation


Duolingommeko

    Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa! Laitan tätä kommenttia välillä myös latinaan, ruotsiin ja japaniin. Toivon että ymmärrätte tämän viestin. P.S.Suomi on paras maa ja kieli


Duolingommeko

    Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa


Soweird1002

    Русский язык лучше

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.