1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Te olette kaunis pari."

"Te olette kaunis pari."

Translation:You are a lovely couple.

June 26, 2020

8 Comments


Jay672917

Can it be.. "You are a beautiful couple"?


TamySeguiya

thought the same since kaunis literally means beautiful


_makks_

I like how couple and pair both mean the same thing, and yet "pari" is an anagram of "pair".


Wolfenpilot687

It's a good mnemonic!


Lars200

They are etymological cognates, both come from the Latin word “par”.


martino464996

Probably it's a loanword from swedish


Quhi

"You are a nice couple" - isn't it a good translation?


sophia.ebs

I don't think so. Since "nice" would usually be translated as "mukava" (which can also mean comfortable). In this sentence the couple is being described as lovely or beautiful (like wow so cute together) rather than "you are nice people"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.