1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mummo on sisukas nainen."

"Mummo on sisukas nainen."

Translation:Grandma is a woman with sisu.

June 26, 2020

6 Comments


IanWitham1

Perhaps they should add "sisu" to English dictionaties. After all, you will find "chutzpah" in English, Hindi, and Urdu books because we do not have such a short way to describe something we often see.


Zinthak

After having seen the various meanings and descriptions, I've just come to translate it as ''perseverance''.


Ksu_Coccinelle

As every grandma is :)


Iry_nka

Sisu in English, I guess, would be gut or spirit, but otherwise it should not be translated as "sisu" in English


anyom

i think because sisu can't really be translated exactly.


wattu77

This would be the reason why it isn't translated

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.