"Si tu fixes une date pour une réunion, dis-le-moi."

Translation:If you set a date for a meeting, tell me.

June 26, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian826478

Seeing as date and meeting are both feminine, shouldn't the last bit be "Dis la moi"?


Jojo553168

le is not replacing réunion or date, but the whole clause (si tu fixes une date...) and in that case we use the masculine in french.


Frederick_W_V

Why is it "tell me" and not "tell it to me". Wouldn't "dis-moi" be correct for "tell me"


duncanski

if you fix a date - literal, but why not correct?


revles

'Fix a date' is accepted.


Tim623647

fix a date not accepted and nor tell it to me both of which are literally correct. reported


henryjames10

Pourquoi pas dis-la-moi?


TimmyKilminster

See above. This question has already been answered.


Marian-54

Tell me it not accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.