1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluan vain istua tässä ja j…

"Haluan vain istua tässä ja juoda hiljaa kahvia."

Translation:I just want to sit here and quietly drink some coffee.

June 26, 2020

20 Comments


jenwoodworth

Sometimes I feel like this app really gets me :)


maidanez3

Sentences like this make me feel like I'd be happy in Finland. Just got master all the cases then I'll book my ticket....


Ella939416

Apparently Finnish people acn be very quiet, yes. As a Spaniard I have a feeling I'd just spew verbal diarrhea at everyone and eventually end up hated by everyone.


derpberd

"I want to just sit here / i just want to sit here" are very interchangeable in English. I think both oders should be accepted.


DavidHough15

Well, they are both acceptable but they mean slightly different things. In the first case just modifies sit here. In the second it modifies want. I assume a similar variation is possible in Finnish. I'd be interested to hear a Finnish speaker say something about this. Do you just move the adverb as you do in English?


Ella939416

What I've gathered for now is that moving the word order around in Finnish changes the emphasis and significantly changes the meaning of the sentence. Most word orders are acceptable but some will make some nouns imply definite or indefinite articles.


saturos02

Do adverbs of manner always come after the verb? In this case there is the alternative interpretation "drink some quiet coffee", although that's nonsensical.


Anna839191

"drink some quiet coffee" is not an alternative interpretation. If the word quietly was referring to the coffee it would be "hiljaista" (the noun and the adverb have to use the same grammatical case, in this particular instance, the partitive). The adverb can be placed wherever you want to. "hiljaa juoda kahvia", "juoda hiljaa kahvia" and "juoda kahvia hiljaa" are all correct.


Dave-2020

In Irish english we say one would have a "quiet cup of coffee"... it makes perfect sense to us :) So of course I got it wrong by answering "I want to just sit here and drink a quiet coffee"


Dave-2020

It's two weeks later and I made exactly the same mistake again! Have I learned nothing!? :D


jenwoodworth

Sending a lingot because when Duo emailed me that a comment was added, I was sure that I had posted this. In fact, I'm still pretty sure I've posted this; it must have been on another sentence that I repeatedly get wrong.


Andrew713382

In British English like my Irish colleague Dave, we say have a quiet coffee or a quiet pint or a quiet tea. It usually means alone or with no intention of talking. I know this is an American programme but it'd be nice if you made some allowances for British, Irish, Australian and Kiwi sentence structures.


Zzzzz...

I’ve added that option now. It will take a week or two for it to appear in the course. Please remember to report any missing translation by using the flag icon. The more reports there are, the more likely we are to fix or add something. :)


eik55

The most Finnish thing ever?


Talvi4

As opposed to drinking it noisily "slurp slurp"


Ladybird

Why is the english translation "to quietly drink" instead of "to drink quietly"? In school I learned, that the adverb comes after the verb. Or is there a difference in meaning, as in "to quietly drink (with no talk, alone)" opposed to "to drink quietly (with no noise)"?


Taurelve

The adverb could precede or follow the verb, but not go between the verb and object. So "quietly drink some coffee" or "drink some coffee quietly". This site talks about where adverbs should be placed.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.