1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Good dog!"

"Good dog!"

Translation:Kiltti koira!

June 26, 2020

11 Comments


MichelleIi5

Hyvä is more appropriate than kiltti. Kiltti means kind first and foremost.


emygrl99

Not hyvä poika? :(


tr00kangaroo

I don't understand exactly the meaning of hyvä... Could anybody please explain it to me?

I know you can wish someone's day to be a hyvää päivää;

You can also cheer - hyvä Aino! Hyvä Suomi!

One can also have a hyvä ystävä, for instance

So, it means something like great, excellent, good in quality? Or could it also be translated as kind, as in "my brother is such a good boy!"?


Zinthak

It plainly and basically means ''good''. If it's at the beginning, it's usually an idiom which could be 'go'...as if you're cheering someone on. In the case you put there with ystävä...then that's just 'good friend'. It seems to depend on the context and what makes since in English as well.


Annuuuu

Hyvä means good.

It's used in greetings just like in English: "good morning", "good afternoon", "good night".

When you are cheering, you shout "hyvä Aino" meaning something like "you are doing well, Aino" or "I wish you do well"

And "hyvä ystävä" simply means "a good friend".

"Hyvä" can't really be translated as "kind". Although "hyväsydäminen" means "kind-hearted".


Zzzzz...

If you want to follow a discussion but not leave a comment, just click on the "follow discussion" button on the top right corner. :)


pieni_chilipalko

Hups, sorry, didn't mean to leave that "X" there. It's just that for some reason Duolingo doesn't always show all the comments in a thread (on mobile at least), but if you yourself comment on something the site updates and the missing comments show up. Commenting "X" and then deleting that comment is just my way of getting to see all the comments, since it's e.g. a bit of a bummer answering a question, posting it and then immediately seeing that five other people have already answered that same question. :)


Zzzzz...

That's interesting. I'll pass it on. Hopefully our tech wizards can do something about it. :)


Simone599099

Isn't the partitiv used here since it's an exclamation?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.